Big feelings for the opening

Italian Opera Gala with Angela Gheorghiu

read more

JAZZICAL – JOO UND PUSHKAREV

will play instead of TURTLE ISLAND QUARTET

read more

Cunmo Yin plays on 27 June

1st prize of International Telekom Beethoven Competition Bonn
for Cunmo Yin

read more

1770_1827 Beethoven Metamorphosis

The Kissinger Sommer announces its programme for 2020!

read more

Looking back at the Kissinger Sommer 2019

14th of June to 14th of July

read more

Tomoki Sakata won the 17th Kissinger Piano Olympics

read more


Special Concert


Khatia Buniatishvili piano


Special Concert
Friday,
08/05/2020
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Opening Concert - Italian Opera Gala


Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Ciprian Teodorascu conductor
Angela Gheorghiu soprano
Teodor Ilincai tenor


Opening Concert - Italian Opera Gala
Friday,
19/06/2020
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

„The Best of Beethoven"


Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Iiro Rantala piano


„The Best of Beethoven'
Saturday,
20/06/2020
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Piano Superstar


Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet piano


Piano Superstar
Sunday,
21/06/2020
07:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Hypnotic


Nicola Benedetti violin
Jean-Yves Thibaudet piano


Hypnotic
Monday,
22/06/2020
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

„Force & Freedom"


Nico and the Navigators
Nicola Hümpel (directing), Oliver Proske (stage), Folkert Uhde (dramaturgical consulting), Bodo Gottschalk (video), Fabian Bleisch (lights), Cristina Lelli (costumes)
Kuss Quartett
Jana Kuss (violine), Oliver Wille (violine), William Coleman (viola), Mikayel Hakhnazaryan (violoncello)
Yui Kawaguchi dancing, Anna-Luise Recke dancing, Michael Shaphira dancing a.o.


„Force & Freedom'
Thursday,
25/06/2020
08:00 PM
Kurtheater
read more

Student concert


Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Kristjan Järvi conductor


Student concert
Friday,
26/06/2020
11:00 AM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

„Midnight Sun"


Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Kristjan Järvi conductor
Mari Samuelsen violin
Mick Pedaja singer-songwriter


„Midnight Sun'
Friday,
26/06/2020
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

The Classical Way


Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Giovanni Antonini conductor
Jean-Guihen Queyras violoncello


The Classical Way
Saturday,
27/06/2020
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

The Timbre of Europe


Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Tugan Sokhiev conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet piano


The Timbre of Europe
Sunday,
28/06/2020
07:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

„Janoska Style"


Janoska Ensemble


„Janoska Style'
Wednesday,
01/07/2020
08:00 PM
Kurtheater
read more

Beethoven – Violin Sonata 1


Frank Peter Zimmermann violin
Martin Helmchen piano


Beethoven – Violin Sonata 1
Thursday,
02/07/2020
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Beethoven – Violin Sonatas 2


Frank Peter Zimmermann violin
Martin Helmchen piano


Beethoven – Violin Sonatas 2
Friday,
03/07/2020
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Oriental Fairy Tales


Tatarstan National Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Sladkowsky conductor
Sergej Dogadin violin


Oriental Fairy Tales
Saturday,
04/07/2020
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Not Of This World


Klaus Florian Vogt tenor
Jobst Schneiderat piano


Not Of This World
Sunday,
05/07/2020
07:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Solo Recital Grigory Sokolov



Solo Recital Grigory Sokolov
Thursday,
09/07/2020
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Festival Orchestra


Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Chor der Gaechinger Cantorey
Paavo Järvi conductor
Christina Landshamer soprano
Gerhild Romberger mezzosoprano
Christian Elsner tenor
Franz-Josef Selig bass


Festival Orchestra
Saturday,
11/07/2020
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Virtuosity And Brilliance


Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Lawrence Foster conductor
Kit Armstrong piano


Virtuosity And Brilliance
Sunday,
12/07/2020
06:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Duet



Max Mutzke vocals
Marialy Pacheco piano


Duet
Thursday,
16/07/2020
08:00 PM
Kurtheater
read more

Kissinger Beethoven


Dresdner Philharmonie
Marek Janowski conductor
Arabella Steinbacher violin


Kissinger Beethoven
Friday,
17/07/2020
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Beethoven - Metamorphosis 2


Gustav Mahler Ensemble 
Alexei Kornienko piano, conductor
Elena Denisova violin


Beethoven -  Metamorphosis 2
Saturday,
18/07/2020
01:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

„Leonore" / „Fidelio" 2020


Projektorchester Leonore 2020
Johannes Klumpp conductor
Till Kleine-Möller directing
students and theatre groups from bad kissingen
music students
solo vocalists


„Leonore' / „Fidelio' 2020
Saturday,
18/07/2020
03:00 PM
Kurtheater
read more

Beethoven Metamorphosis 4


Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
François-Frédéric Guy piano / conductor
Tomoki Sakata (1st winner of Kissinger KlavierOlymp 2019) piano


Beethoven Metamorphosis 4
Saturday,
18/07/2020
07:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

„Leonore" / „Fidelio" 2020


Projektorchester Leonore 2020
Johannes Klumpp conductor
Till Kleine-Möller directing
students and theatre groups from bad kissingen
music students
solo vocalists


„Leonore' / „Fidelio' 2020
Sunday,
19/07/2020
03:00 PM
Kurtheater
read more

Final Concert


Le Cercle de l'Harmonie 
Jérémie Rhorer conductor
Christina Landshamer soprano 
Niamh O'Sullivan  mezzo soprano
Werner Güra tenor
Krešimir Stražanac baritone
Philharmonia Chor Wien choir


 


Final Concert
Sunday,
19/07/2020
07:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more