Education Project | Future Lab

A glimpse into the first rehearsal 

read more

Martin James Bartlett signs record contract with Warner Classics

and released his debut album "Love and Death" on 3 May 2019.

read more

1762 – Painted in Nature’s Image

The Kissinger Sommer announces its 2019 programme under the title 1762 - Painted in Natures´s Image

read more


Song Recital Evening Diana Damrau


Diana Damrau Soprano
Xavier de Maistre Harp


Song Recital Evening Diana Damrau
Friday,
24/05/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Opening Concert


Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Omer Meir Wellber
conductor
Richard Goode piano


Opening Concert
Friday,
14/06/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Musical Paper Chase


A project of the Bad Kissingen Future Lab in cooperation with the Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen and the „Theater con Cuore“.


Musical Paper Chase
Saturday,
15/06/2019
11:00 AM
Tattersall
read more

Musical Paper Chase


A project of the Bad Kissingen Future Lab in cooperation with the Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen and the „Theater con Cuore“.


Musical Paper Chase
Saturday,
15/06/2019
03:00 PM
Tattersall
read more

Rain, Mist, Sound of the Alps


Aaron Pilsan piano 


Rain, Mist, Sound of the Alps
Saturday,
15/06/2019
04:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

"Keep it simple"


Iiro Rantala Trio
Iiro Rantala (piano), Dan Berglund (bass), Anton Eger (percussion)


'Keep it simple'
Saturday,
15/06/2019
08:00 PM
Bad Brückenau, König-Ludwig-I.-Saal
read more

Jazz Breakfast 1


Martin Tingvall piano


Jazz Breakfast 1
Sunday,
16/06/2019
11:00 AM
Kurgarten Cafe
read more

Energy and Poetry


Trio Macchiato
Jana Mishenina (violin, vocals, glockenspiel), Jakob Neubauer (accordion, vocals and more), Henry Altmann (contrabass, percussion and more)


Energy and Poetry
Sunday,
16/06/2019
11:00 AM
Hammelburg, Castle Garden
read more

Vertiginous Monologue


Udo Samel Recitation
Amatis Trio
Lea Hausmann (violin), Samuel Shepherd (violoncello), Mengjie Han (piano)
Ib Hausmannclarinet


Vertiginous Monologue
Sunday,
16/06/2019
03:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

In olden style


Chamber Orchestra of the Symphony Orchestra of the Bayerischer Rundfunk
Radoslaw Szulc artistic director
Cyprien Katsaris piano
Martin James Bartlett piano (2nd prize winner of the Bad Kissingen Piano Olympics 2018)


In olden style
Sunday,
16/06/2019
07:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Master Course Cyprien Katsaris


Cyprien Katsaris instructor
Aris Alexander Blettenberg pianist of the Bad Kissingen Piano Olympics 2018
Samira Spiegel pianist of the Bad Kissingen Piano Olympics 2018


Master Course Cyprien Katsaris
Monday,
17/06/2019
04:00 PM
Regentenbau, Weißer Saal
read more

Solo Recital Richard Goode


Richard Goode piano


Solo Recital Richard Goode
Monday,
17/06/2019
08:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Master Course Cyprien Katsaris


Cyprien Katsaris instructor
Martin Jamex Bartlett
pianist of the Bad Kissingen Piano Olympics 2018
Marie Sophie Hauzel pianist of the Bad Kissingen Piano Olympics 2018


Master Course Cyprien Katsaris
Tuesday,
18/06/2019
04:00 PM
Regentenbau, Weißer Saal
read more

Kissinger Piano Olympics 1


Solo recital no. 1 of Samira Spiegel pianist of the Bad Kissingen Piano Olympics 2018
and Aris Alexander Blettenberg pianist of the Bad Kissingen Piano Olympics 2018
Cyprien Katsaris piano

 


Kissinger Piano Olympics 1
Tuesday,
18/06/2019
08:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Master Course Cyprien Katsaris


Cyprien Katsaris instructor
Łukasz Krupiński pianist of the Bad Kissingen Piano Olympics 2018
 


Master Course Cyprien Katsaris
Wednesday,
19/06/2019
04:00 PM
Regentenbau, Weißer Saal
read more

Kissinger Piano Olympics 2


Solo recital no. 2 of Łukasz Krupiński 3rd prize winner of the Bad Kissingen Piano Olympics 2018
and Marie Sophie Hauzel pianist of the Bad Kissingen Piano Olympics 2018
Cyprien Katsaris piano


Kissinger Piano Olympics 2
Wednesday,
19/06/2019
07:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Late Night A Cappella


Kobra Ensemble
Michael Nöth Lichtdesign


Late Night A Cappella
Wednesday,
19/06/2019
10:00 PM
KissSalis Therme
read more

Legends of Conducting


Bamberger Symphoniker – Bavarian State Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt conductor


Legends of Conducting
Thursday,
20/06/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Emotions


Camerata Bern
Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin / director


Emotions
Friday,
21/06/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

One day with Joseph Haydn


Spira Mirabilis 


One day with Joseph Haydn
Saturday,
22/06/2019
10:00 AM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

“Of Search and Discovery – Encounters with Mozart”


Passo Avanti
Alexander von Hagke (clarinet, flute), Doren Dinglinger (violin), Lucas Campara Diniz (guitar), Eugen Bazijan (violoncello)


“Of Search and Discovery – Encounters with Mozart”
Saturday,
22/06/2019
09:00 PM
Luitpoldbad (Innenhof)
read more

Late-Night Concert


Vision String Quartet
Jakob Encke (violin), Daniel Stoll (violin), Sander Stuart (viola), Leonard Disselhorst (violoncello)


Late-Night Concert
Saturday,
22/06/2019
11:00 PM
Kurgarten Cafe
read more

Tanja Tetzlaff performs Bach - 1


Tanja Tetzlaff violoncello


Tanja Tetzlaff performs Bach - 1
Sunday,
23/06/2019
11:00 AM
Münnerstadt, Kloster Maria Bildhausen
read more

Quartett-Visions


Vision String Quartet
Jakob Encke (violin), Daniel Stoll (violin), Sander Stuart (viola), Leonard Disselhorst (violoncello)


Quartett-Visions
Sunday,
23/06/2019
03:00 PM
Münnerstadt, Kloster Maria Bildhausen
read more

Rheingold


Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie 
Frank Beermann
conductor

Tuomas Pursio, Bariton (Wotan)
Andreas Kindschuh, Bassbariton (Donner)
André Riemer, Tenor (Froh)
Thomas Mohr, Tenor (Loge)
Kathrin Göring, Mezzosopran (Fricka)
Julia Bauer, Sopran (Freia)
Janina Baechle, Alt (Erda)
Heiko Trinsinger, Bariton (Alberich)
Dan Karlström, Tenor (Mime)
Karel Martin Ludvik, Bass (Fasolt)
James Moellenhoff, Bass (Fafner)
Ania Vegry, Sopran (Woglinde)
Christine Buffle, Sopran (Wellgunde)
Tiina Penttinen, Mezzosopran (Floßhilde)
 


Rheingold
Sunday,
23/06/2019
06:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Pure Bach


Christian Tetzlaffviolin


Pure Bach
Monday,
24/06/2019
08:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

"Moby-Dick"


Ulrich Tukurrecital
Sebastian Knauerpiano


'Moby-Dick'
Tuesday,
25/06/2019
08:00 PM
Kurtheater
read more

Old American Songs


New Century Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hopeviolin / direction


Old American Songs
Wednesday,
26/06/2019
08:00 PM
Luitpoldbad (Innenhof)
read more

Baroque Bravour Arias


La Voce Strumentale
Dmitry Sinkovsky violin / conductor
Julia Lezhnevasoprano


Baroque Bravour Arias
Thursday,
27/06/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

The Wonder of Ekaterinburg


Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Lissconductor
Sergej Krylovviolin


The Wonder of Ekaterinburg
Friday,
28/06/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

SongWorkshop 1


Axel Baunipiano / direction, Sheva Tehovalsoprano, Kimberley Boettger-Sollermezzo-soprano, Julian Habermanntenor,
André Baleiro
baritone, Jan Philip Schulzepiano, Steffen Schleiermacherpiano
 


SongWorkshop 1
Saturday,
29/06/2019
03:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Roots and Branches of Vienna Classical


Ensemble Resonanz 
Riccardo Minasiconductor (Bach, Mozart)
Johannes Harneitconductor ( Harneit)
Alexander Melnikovpiano


Roots and Branches of Vienna Classical
Saturday,
29/06/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Cantata Church Service at the Kissinger Sommer


Kammerorchester Bad Kissingen
Würzburger Madrigalchor

Volker Hagemannrehearsal
KMD Jörg Wöltchedirection
Pfarrerin Christel Mebert liturgy


Cantata Church Service at the Kissinger Sommer
Sunday,
30/06/2019
09:30 AM
Erlöserkirche
read more

Jazz Breakfast 2


Die Couchies

Charlene “Couchy” Jean vocals, guitar
Hannes “Hank” Schindler vocals, violin
Robert “Colt” Brendler bass, vocals


Jazz Breakfast 2
Sunday,
30/06/2019
11:00 AM
Kurgarten Cafe
read more

SongWorkshop 2


Axel Baunipiano / direction, Sheva Tehovalsoprano, Kimberley Boettger-Sollermezzo-soprano, Julian Habermanntenor,
André Baleiro
baritone, Jan Philip Schulzepiano, Steffen Schleiermacherpiano


SongWorkshop 2
Sunday,
30/06/2019
03:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Italian Symphony


German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Kent Nagano conductor
Emanuel Ax piano


Italian Symphony
Sunday,
30/06/2019
07:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Boundless


Rajaton
Aili Ikonen (soprano), Essi Wuorela (soprano), Soila Sariola (contralto), Hannu Lepola (tenor), Ahti Paunu (baritone), Jussi Chydenius (bass)


Boundless
Sunday,
30/06/2019
07:00 PM
Bad Neustadt a. d. Saale, Stadthalle
read more

Ensemblelieder


Eric Schneiderpiano
Julia Sophie Wagner soprano
Marie-Luise Dressen mezzo-soprano
Julian Freibotttenor
Ludwig Mittelhammerbaritone


Ensemblelieder
Monday,
01/07/2019
08:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

The Mozart Quintets Project


Lorenza Borraniviolin, Maia Cabezaviolin, Simone Jandlviola, Max Mandelviola,
Luise Buchberger
violoncello, Lorenzo Coppolaclarinet


The Mozart Quintets Project
Tuesday,
02/07/2019
08:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Heart Storm


Julia Lezhnevasoprano
Mikhail Shekhtmanpiano


Heart Storm
Wednesday,
03/07/2019
08:00 PM
Erlöserkirche
read more

Opera Gala


Bamberger Symphoniker – Bavarian State Philharmonic
Manfred Honeckconductor
Simona Šaturovásoprano
Benjamin Brunstenor


Opera Gala
Thursday,
04/07/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Prague Symphony


Czech Philharmonic
Tomas Netopil 
conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes piano


Prague Symphony
Friday,
05/07/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

"Orfeo ed Euridice"


Musiker des bayerischen Kammerorchesters Bad Brückenau
Andrea Sanguineti
conductor
Lena Belkinamezzo-soprano
Lucie Delhayeharp


'Orfeo ed Euridice'
Saturday,
06/07/2019
03:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Slavic Orchestra Colours


Czech Philharmonic 
Thomas Netopil conductor
Truls Mørk violoncello


Slavic Orchestra Colours
Saturday,
06/07/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Lounge


DJ Danny Reebo
Live Guest: Musicians of Czech Philharmonic


Lounge
Saturday,
06/07/2019
11:00 PM
Arkadenbau, Schmuckhof
read more

Festival Church Service at the Kissinger Sommer


Residenzorchester Meinigen
Kantorei Bad Kissingen

Burkhard Ascherldirection / organ
Gerd Geierpastor


Festival Church Service at the Kissinger Sommer
Sunday,
07/07/2019
09:30 AM
Katholische Herz-Jesu-Stadtpfarrkirche
read more

Jazz in the Hotel Garden


Omer Klein Trio
Omer Klein (piano), Haggai Cohen-Milo (bass), Amir  Bresler (drums)


Jazz in the Hotel Garden
Sunday,
07/07/2019
11:00 AM
Hotel Kaiserhof Victoria (Hotelgarten)
read more

Russian-German Week – 1


Ensemble 2012 Russisch-Deusche MusikAkademie 
Sergei Redkin
piano


Russian-German Week – 1
Sunday,
07/07/2019
02:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

“Winter Journey”


Simon Bodetenor
Igor Levitpiano


“Winter Journey”
Sunday,
07/07/2019
05:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Quantum Of Disturbance


Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi 
conductor
Daniil Trifonov piano


Quantum Of Disturbance
Sunday,
07/07/2019
07:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

"Birds"


The Gentleman's Band 
Stefan Temmingh
recoder
Dorothee Mieldssoprano


'Birds'
Monday,
08/07/2019
08:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Russian-German Week - 2


Ensemble 2012 Russisch-Deutsche Musikakademie 
Kolja Blacher
violin
Sergei Redkinpiano
Yulia Matochkinamezzo-sopran


Russian-German Week - 2
Tuesday,
09/07/2019
08:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Solo Recital Grigory Sokolov


Grigory Sokolov piano


Solo Recital Grigory Sokolov
Wednesday,
10/07/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Baroque Opera Art


Ensemble Artaserse
Philippe Jaroussky 
countertenor


Baroque Opera Art
Thursday,
11/07/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Summer Nights


Münchner Rundfunkorchester 
Ramón Tebar
conductor
Julian Prégardientenor


Summer Nights
Friday,
12/07/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

"Der Dorfwahrsager" - Kissingen Future Lab


Accademia Di Monaco, Joachim Tschiedelconductor
Till Kleine-Möllerdirection
Solo vocalists of Theaterakademie August Everding:
Flore van Meerssche  Sopran (Colette)
Magnus DietrichTenor (Colin)
Benedikt EderBariton (Soothsayer)
Students of different schools in Bad Kissingen:
primary school Sinnberg, secondary school, Jack-Steinberger-Gymnasium
and professional school

 


'Der Dorfwahrsager' - Kissingen Future Lab
Saturday,
13/07/2019
02:00 PM
Kurtheater
read more

Beethoven sonata cycle


Frank Peter Zimmermann violin
Martin Helmchen piano


Beethoven  sonata cycle
Saturday,
13/07/2019
08:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Tanja Tetzlaff performs Bach – 2


Tanja Tetzlaffvioloncello


Tanja Tetzlaff performs Bach – 2
Sunday,
14/07/2019
11:00 AM
Rossini-Saal
read more

"Der Dorfwahrsager" - Kissingen Future Lab


Accademia Di Monaco, Joachim Tschiedelconductor
Till Kleine-Möllerdirection
Solo vocalists of Theaterakademie August Everding:
Flore van Meerssche Sopran (Colette)
Magnus DietrichTenor (Colin)
Benedikt EderBariton (Soothsayer)
Students of different schools in Bad Kissingen:
primary school Sinnberg, secondary school, Jack-Steinberger-Gymnasium
and professional school

 


'Der Dorfwahrsager' - Kissingen Future Lab
Sunday,
14/07/2019
03:00 PM
Kurtheater
read more

Final Concert


Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Bavarian Radio Chorus
Paavo Järvi conductor
Valentina Farcas soprano
Julia Lezhneva soprano

 


Final Concert
Sunday,
14/07/2019
07:00 PM
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Kissingen Piano Olympics 2019 - Daumants Liepiņš



Kissingen Piano Olympics 2019 - Daumants Liepiņš
Thursday,
03/10/2019
07:30 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Kissingen Piano Olympics 2019 - Tiffany Poon



Kissingen Piano Olympics 2019 - Tiffany Poon
Friday,
04/10/2019
07:30 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Kissingen Piano Olympics 2019 - Robert Neumann



Kissingen Piano Olympics 2019 - Robert Neumann
Saturday,
05/10/2019
11:00 AM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Kissingen Piano Olympics 2019 - Nina Gurol



Kissingen Piano Olympics 2019 - Nina Gurol
Saturday,
05/10/2019
03:30 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Kissingen Piano Olympics 2019 - Yutong Sun



Kissingen Piano Olympics 2019 - Yutong Sun
Saturday,
05/10/2019
07:30 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Kissingen Piano Olympics 2019 - Tomoki Sakata



Kissingen Piano Olympics 2019 - Tomoki Sakata
Sunday,
06/10/2019
11:00 AM
Rossini-Saal
read more

Kissinger KlavierOlymp 2019 - Final Concert



Kissinger KlavierOlymp 2019 - Final Concert
Sunday,
06/10/2019
06:00 PM
Rossini-Saal
read more