Concert review



Opening concert


Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi
Conductor
Sol Gabetta Cello


Opening concert
Freitag,
15.06.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Opening concert


Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi
Conductor
Sol Gabetta Cello


Opening concert
Freitag,
15.06.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Musical Paper Chase


A project of the Bad Kissingen Future Lab in cooperation with the Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen and the „Theater con Cuore“ in Schlitz.


Musical Paper Chase
Samstag,
16.06.2018
11:00 Uhr
Tattersall
read more

Musical Paper Chase


A project of the Bad Kissingen Future Lab in cooperation with the Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen and the „Theater con Cuore“ in Schlitz.


Musical Paper Chase
Samstag,
16.06.2018
15:00 Uhr
Tattersall
read more

Summit


Boris Brovtsyn Violin
Torleif Thedéen Violoncello
Alexander Gavrylyuk Piano


Summit
Samstag,
16.06.2018
16:00 Uhr
Kurtheater
read more

Jazz Breakfast 1


Marialy Pacheco Piano


Jazz Breakfast 1
Sonntag,
17.06.2018
11:00 Uhr
Kurgarten Cafe
read more

The schools were deserted


Boulanger Trio
Birgit Erz Violin, Ilona Kindt Violoncello, Karla Haltenwanger Piano
Johann von Bülow Recitation


The schools were deserted
Sonntag,
17.06.2018
15:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

Fine Lines In Pastel


Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi
Conductor
Christian Tetzlaff Violin


Fine Lines In Pastel
Sonntag,
17.06.2018
19:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

First Viennese School


Musicians of the Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Elisabeth Leonskaja
Piano


First Viennese School
Montag,
18.06.2018
20:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

Two Classics


Sol Gabetta Violoncello
Bertrand Chamayou Piano


Two Classics
Dienstag,
19.06.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Island, Forest and City Art


Anna Caterina Antonacci Soprano
Donald Sulzen Piano


Island, Forest and City Art
Mittwoch,
20.06.2018
20:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

Ardent Colours, Striking Sound Effects


Wiener Symphoniker
Gustavo Gimeno
Coductor
Martin Grubinger Drums, Percussion


Ardent Colours, Striking Sound Effects
Donnerstag,
21.06.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Master’s Degree Menahem Pressler


Menahem Pressler Lecturer
Luisa Imorde Participated in the Bad Kissinger Piano Olympics 2017
Viktor Soos Participated in the Bad Kissinger Piano Olympics 2017


Master’s Degree Menahem Pressler
Freitag,
22.06.2018
15:00 Uhr
Regentenbau, Weißer Saal
read more

Tradition and Future Music


Wiener Symphoniker
Gustavo Gimeno
Conductor
Khatia Buniatishvili Piano


Tradition and Future Music
Freitag,
22.06.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Bad Kissinger Piano Olympics 2


Kiveli Dörken Piano
Viktor Soos Piano


Bad Kissinger Piano Olympics 2
Samstag,
23.06.2018
11:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

Les Vents Français 1


Paul Meyer Clarinet
Éric le Sage Piano


Les Vents Français 1
Samstag,
23.06.2018
15:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

Master’s Degree Menahem Pressler


Menahem Pressler Lecturer
Sergei Redkin Participated in the Bad Kissinger Piano Olympics 2017
Jean-Paul Gasparian Participated in the Bad Kissinger Piano Olympics 2017


Master’s Degree Menahem Pressler
Samstag,
23.06.2018
15:00 Uhr
Regentenbau, Weißer Saal
read more

Symphonic Message of Peace


Orchestra of the Russian-German MusicAcademy
Alexander SladkovskyConductor
Behzod AbduraimovPiano


Symphonic Message of Peace
Samstag,
23.06.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Embarking Towards A New Language Of Sound


Artemis Quartett
Vineta Sareika Violin, Anthea Kreston Violin, Gregor Sigl Viola,
Eckart Runge Violoncello


Embarking Towards A New Language Of Sound
Samstag,
23.06.2018
20:00 Uhr
Bad Brückenau, König-Ludwig-I.-Saal
read more

"Take it to eleven" - Late-Night-Concert


Trio KlaViS
Jenny Lippl Violin, Miha Ferk Saxophone, Sabina Hasanova Piano


'Take it to eleven' - Late-Night-Concert
Samstag,
23.06.2018
23:00 Uhr
Kurgartencafe Bad Bocklet
read more

Church Service at the Kissinger Sommer


Würzburger Madrigalchor
Volker Hagemann Rehearsal
KMD Jörg Wöltche Management
Christel Mebert Pastor


Church Service at the Kissinger Sommer
Sonntag,
24.06.2018
09:30 Uhr
Erlöserkirche
read more

Les Vents Français 2


Paul Meyer Clarinet
Gilbert Audin Bassoon
Éric le Sage Piano


Les Vents Français 2
Sonntag,
24.06.2018
11:00 Uhr
Münnerstadt, Kloster Maria Bildhausen
read more

Master’s Degree Menahem Pressler


Menahem Pressler Lecturer
Kiveli Dörken Participated in the Bad Kissinger Piano Olympics 2017
Emre Yavuz Participated in the Bad Kissinger Piano Olympics 2017


Master’s Degree Menahem Pressler
Sonntag,
24.06.2018
11:00 Uhr
Regentenbau, Weißer Saal
read more

Bad Kissinger Piano Olympics 2


Jean-Paul Gasparian Piano
Luisa Imorde Piano
Sergei Redkin Piano


Bad Kissinger Piano Olympics 2
Sonntag,
24.06.2018
15:00 Uhr
Münnerstadt, Kloster Maria Bildhausen
read more

A Soldier’s Tale


Daniel Hope Violin, Recital: Soldier
Benno SchollumRecital: Narrator
Katja Riemann Recital: Devil


A Soldier’s Tale
Sonntag,
24.06.2018
16:00 Uhr
Kurtheater
read more

Italian Opera Gala


Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Ramón Tebar
Conductor
Joseph Calleja Tenor


Italian Opera Gala
Sonntag,
24.06.2018
19:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

A Single Tone


Sinfonietta Riga
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Klava
Conductor


A Single Tone
Montag,
25.06.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Solo-Recital Menahem Pressler


Menahem Pressler Piano


Solo-Recital Menahem Pressler
Dienstag,
26.06.2018
20:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

„Pulcinella“


Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Joshua Weilerstein Conductor
Emre Yavuz Piano (1st prize winner Bad Kissinger Piano Olympics 2017)


„Pulcinella“
Mittwoch,
27.06.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Promenade Concert


Andreas Martin Hofmeir Tuba
Andreas Mildner Harp
Tim Allhoff Piano
Trio KlaViS
Jenny Lippl Violin, Miha Ferk Saxophone, Sabina Hasanova Piano


Promenade Concert
Donnerstag,
28.06.2018
19:00 Uhr
Erlöserkirche
read more

Promenade Concert


Andreas Martin Hofmeir Tuba
Tim Allhoff Piano
 


Promenade Concert
Donnerstag,
28.06.2018
20:30 Uhr
Kurtheater
read more

Promenade Concert


Andreas Martin Hofmeir Tuba
Andreas Mildner Harp
Tim Allhoff Piano
Trio KlaViS
Jenny Lippl Violin, Miha Ferk Saxophone, Sabina Hasanova Piano


Promenade Concert
Donnerstag,
28.06.2018
22:15 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

From The Age Of Timbre


Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth
Conductor
Alice Sara Ott Piano


From The Age Of Timbre
Freitag,
29.06.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Bad Kissinger SongWorkshop 1


Axel Bauni Piano / Directing
Caroline Melzer Soprano
Florence Losseau Mezzo soprano
Julian Habermann Tenor
André Baleiro Baritone
Jan Philip Schulze Piano
Steffen Schleiermacher Piano


Bad Kissinger SongWorkshop 1
Samstag,
30.06.2018
11:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

Lyrical Suite


Aris Quartett
Anna Katharina Wildermuth Violin, Noémi Zipperling Violin,
Caspar Vinzens Viola, Lukas Sieber Violoncello
(Jürgen Ponto Chamber Music Prize 2016)


Lyrical Suite
Samstag,
30.06.2018
15:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

Kissinger Seasons


Venice Baroque Orchestra
Giuliano Carmignola
Violin


Kissinger Seasons
Samstag,
30.06.2018
19:00 Uhr
Luitpoldpark
read more

Church Service at the Kissinger Sommer


Residenzorchester Meiningen
Kantorei Bad Kissingen
Burkhard Ascherl
Directing / Organ
Gerd Greier Pastor


Church Service at the Kissinger Sommer
Sonntag,
01.07.2018
09:30 Uhr
Katholische Herz-Jesu-Stadtpfarrkirche
read more

Paris-Odessa


David Orlowsky Trio
David Orlowsky Clarinet, Jens-Uwe Popp Guitar,
Florian Dohrmann Contrabass


Paris-Odessa
Sonntag,
01.07.2018
11:00 Uhr
Hotel Kaiserhof Victoria (Hotelgarten)
read more

Bad Kissinger SongWorkshop 2


Axel Bauni Piano / Directing
Caroline Melzer Soprano
Florence Losseau Mezzo soprano
Julian Habermann Tenor
André Baleiro Baritone
Jan Philip Schulze Piano
Steffen Schleiermacher Piano


Bad Kissinger SongWorkshop 2
Sonntag,
01.07.2018
15:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

„Songs and Dances“


Alliage Quintett
Daniel Gauthier Soprano saxophone, Miguel Vallés Mateu Alto saxophone,
Simon Hanrath Tenor saxophone, Sebastian Pottmeier Baritone saxophone,
Jang Eun Bae Piano


„Songs and Dances“
Sonntag,
01.07.2018
19:00 Uhr
Bad Neustadt a. d. Saale, Stadthalle
read more

Solo evening Arcadi Volodos


Arcadi Volodos Piano


Solo evening Arcadi Volodos
Sonntag,
01.07.2018
19:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Light and Enlightenment: Extra Concert Bad Kissingen SongWorkshop


Sheva Tehoval Soprano
Jeremy Huw Williams Baritone
Axel Bauni Piano


Light and Enlightenment: Extra Concert Bad Kissingen SongWorkshop
Montag,
02.07.2018
20:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

The Love of Home


Ragnhild Hemsing Violin
Tor Espen Aspaas Piano


The Love of Home
Dienstag,
03.07.2018
20:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

Four Celebrated Soloists


Veronika Eberle Violin
Pauline Sachse Viola
Quirine Viersen Violoncello
Martin Helmchen Piano


Four Celebrated Soloists
Mittwoch,
04.07.2018
20:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

Cuban Passion


Bolero Berlin
Martin Stegner Viola, Manfred Preis Clarinet, Esko Laine Contrabass,
Raphael Haeger Piano, Helmut Nieberle Guitar, Daniel „Topo“ Gioia Drums


Cuban Passion
Donnerstag,
05.07.2018
20:00 Uhr
Kurtheater
read more

“Black And White” – Prelude: The Artistic Manifestos


Nikolay Khozyainov Piano
Katja Heinrich Recital


“Black And White” – Prelude: The Artistic Manifestos
Freitag,
06.07.2018
17:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

Hymn of Praise


Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi conductor
WDR Rundfunkchor
Christina Landshamer
Soprano
Marie Henriette ReinholdMezzo Soprano
Patrick Grahl Tenor

 


Hymn of Praise
Freitag,
06.07.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

„Black and White“ The Piano and Modernity – 1


Duo d’Accord
Lucia Huang, Sebastian Euler Piano
Johannes Fischer, Domenico Melchiorre Percussion


„Black and White“ The Piano and Modernity – 1
Samstag,
07.07.2018
11:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

„Black and White“ The Piano and Modernity – 2


Herbert Schuch Piano
Gülru Ensari Piano


„Black and White“ The Piano and Modernity – 2
Samstag,
07.07.2018
14:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

“Black and White” The Piano and Modernity – 3


Igor Levit Piano


“Black and White” The Piano and Modernity – 3
Samstag,
07.07.2018
17:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

Nordic Pulse


Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Kristjan Järvi
Conductor
David Nebel Violin


Nordic Pulse
Samstag,
07.07.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

“Black and White” – Conclusion “Nachtmusiken”


Claire Huangci Piano


“Black and White” – Conclusion “Nachtmusiken”
Samstag,
07.07.2018
23:00 Uhr
Arkadenbau, Schmuckhof
read more

Jazz breakfast 2


Emil Brandqvist Trio
Emil Brandqvist Drums, Tuomas A. Turunen Piano, Max Thornberg Bass


Jazz breakfast 2
Sonntag,
08.07.2018
10:00 Uhr
Kurgarten Cafe
read more

The Beautiful Miller


Simon Bode Tenor
Igor Levit Piano


The Beautiful Miller
Sonntag,
08.07.2018
15:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

Disturbing Beauty


Bamberg Symphonic – Bavarian State Philharmonic
Jane Glover Conductor
Susanne Bernhard Soprano
Anke Vondung Alt
Werner Güra Tenor
Yorck Felix Speer Bass
Community Choir Neubeuern


Disturbing Beauty
Sonntag,
08.07.2018
19:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Student Concert


Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Kristjan Järvi Conductor


Student Concert
Montag,
09.07.2018
11:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Waterworks


Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Kristjan Järvi
Conductor
Sunbeam Productions Lighting


Waterworks
Montag,
09.07.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Solo Evening Grigory Sokolov


Grigory Sokolov Piano


Solo Evening Grigory Sokolov
Dienstag,
10.07.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

The Deers Cry


Vox Clamantis
Jaan-Eik Tulve Directing


The Deers Cry
Mittwoch,
11.07.2018
20:00 Uhr
Erlöserkirche
read more

Art Nouveau


Annette Dasch Soprano
Wolfram Rieger Piano


Art Nouveau
Donnerstag,
12.07.2018
20:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

„Music for a while“ Late Night Concert


Tora Augestad Vocals
Music for a while
Tygve Brøske  Harmonium, E-Piano, Mathias Eick Trumpet,
Martin Taxt Tuba, Pål Hausken Drums, Percussion


„Music for a while“ Late Night Concert
Donnerstag,
12.07.2018
22:00 Uhr
KissSalis Therme Bad Kissingen
read more

Silver Gleaming Sounds of Strings


Bamberg Symphonics – Bavarian State Philharmonic
Marek Janowski
Conductor
Arabella Steinbacher Violin


Silver Gleaming Sounds of Strings
Freitag,
13.07.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

Lounge


DJ Danny Reebo
Live guest:
Musicians of Bamberg Symphonics


Lounge
Freitag,
13.07.2018
23:00 Uhr
Arkadenbau, Schmuckhof
read more

Prize Winner Concert


Alberto Ferro Piano
1st prize winner of the International Telekom Beethoven Competition Bonn


Prize Winner Concert
Samstag,
14.07.2018
11:00 Uhr
Rossini-Saal
read more

„Parade“ – Bad Kissingen Future Lab


Nina Rademacher Soprano
Luise Kautz Directing, Michael Carstens Director Video Workshop
Student/ Theatre groups from Bad Kissingen:
Students of the Jack-Steinberger-Gymnasium, Staatliche Realschule, Anton-Kliegl-Mittelschule, and the Sinnberg-Grundschule
Kurorchester Bad Kissingen
Jugendmusikkorps Bad Kissingen

 


„Parade“ – Bad Kissingen Future Lab
Samstag,
14.07.2018
15:00 Uhr
Kurtheater
read more

Odeonsplatz Feeling


Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Măcelaru
Conductor
Alina Ibragimova Violin


Odeonsplatz Feeling
Samstag,
14.07.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more

The Original


Canadian Brass
Caleb Hudson Trumpets, Chris Coletti Trumpets, Jeff Nelsen Horn,
Achilles Liarmakopoulos Trombone, Chuck Daellenbach Tuba


The Original
Sonntag,
15.07.2018
11:00 Uhr
Luitpoldpark
read more

“Parade” – Bad Kissingen Future Lab


Nina Rademacher Soprano
Luise Kautz Directing, Michael Carstens Director Video Workshop
Student/ Theatre groups from Bad Kissingen:
Students of the Jack-Steinberger-Gymnasium, Staatliche Realschule, Anton-Kliegl-Mittelschule, and the Sinnberg-Grundschule
Kurorchester Bad Kissingen
Jugendmusikkorps Bad Kissingen

 


“Parade” – Bad Kissingen Future Lab
Sonntag,
15.07.2018
14:00 Uhr
Kurtheater
read more

Final Concert


Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alondra de la Parra
Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor Piano


Final Concert
Sonntag,
15.07.2018
20:00 Uhr
Max-Littmann-Saal
read more