Kissinger Piano Olympics

16th Kissinger Piano Olympics

October 4th to 7th 2018

Th., October 4th, 7:30 p.m., Marie Sophie Hauzel

  • Olivier Messiaen: from 8 Préludes No. 1 and 7
  • Isaac Albéniz: La Vega
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 in A flat major op. 110 
  • Franz Liszt: Love Song p. 566 after "Dedication" by Robert Schumann
  • Franz Schubert: Impromptu in A flat major D 899 op. 90/4
  • György Ligeti: Edüde No. 4 "Fanfares" and No. 10 "The Sorcerer's Apprentice
  • Claude Debussy: Pour le piano

Fr., October 5th, 7:30 p.m., Martin James Bartlett

  • Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 2 in C minor BWV 826
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 18 in E flat major op. 31/3
  • Marc-André Hamelin: Toccata on "L'homme armé
  • Sergei Rachmaninov: Prélude in B minor op. 32/10, G major op. 32/5 & G-sharp minor op. 32/12
  • Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7 B flat major op. 83

Sa., October 6th, 11 a.m., Samira Spiegel

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 26 in E flat major op. 81a "Les Adieux
  • Franz Schubert: from Four Impromtus D 935 op. posth. 142 No. 2 and No. 3
  • Henrik Ajax: Shadow Borders (2013)
  • Johannes Brahms: 6 piano pieces op. 118
  • Claude Debussy: L'isle joyeuse

Sa., October 6th, 3:30 p.m., Aris Alexander Blettenberg

  • Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 3 in B minor BWV 814
  • György Ligeti: Etude No. 8 Fém and Etude No. 2 Cordes à vide
  • César Franck: Prèlude, Choral et Fugue FWV 21
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 E major op. 109
  • Felix Draeseke: Sonata quasi Fantasia op. 6

Sa., October 6th, 7:30 p.m., Juan Pérez Florestán

  • György Ligeti: Musica Ricercata
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 23 in F minor op. 57 "Appassionata
  • Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Su., October 7th, 11 a.m., Łukasz Krupiński

  • Frédéric Chopin: Barcarolle F sharp major op. 60
  • Alexander Scriabin: Sonata No. 3 in F-sharp minor op. 23
  • Maurice Ravel: Pavane pour une Infante défunte G major
  • Nikolai Kapustin: from 8 Concert Etudes op. 40 No. 1 Prélunde C major 
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata No. 14 in C minor KV 457 
  • Sergei Rachmaninov: Variations on a Theme by Corelli ("La Follia") in D minor op. 42 Theme Andante

Su., October 7th, 6 p.m., Final Concert with all six Participants

Aris Alexander Blettenberg:

  • César Franck: Prélude, Choral et Fugue FWV 21

Marie Sophie Haunzel:

  • Isaac Albéniz: La Vega
  • Claude Debussy: from Pour le piano (Sarabande and Toccata) 

Juan Pérez Floristán: 

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 23 in F minor op. 57 "Appassionata"

Łukasz Krupiński: 

  • Alexander Scriabin: Sonata No. 3 in F-sharp minor op. 23

Samira Spiegel: 

  • Johannes Brahms: from 6 piano pieces op. 118 Intermezzo (Allegro non assai, ma molto appassionato), Intermezzo (Andante teneramente), Ballade (Allegro energico)
  • Claude Debussy: L'isle joyeuse

Martin James Bartlett:

  • Sergei Rachmaninov: Prélude in B minor op. 32/10, G major op. 32/5 & G sharp minor op. 32/12
  • Sergei Prokofiev: from Sonata No. 7 in B flat major op. 83