Kissinger Piano Olympics

17th Kissinger Piano Olympics

October 3rd to 6th 2019

Th., October 3rd, 7:30 p.m., Daumants Liepiņš

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 1 in F minor op. 2/1
  • Claude Debussy: Estampes
  • Rodion Shchedrin: Two movements from the ballet "Anna Karenina" in the arrangement for piano by Mikhail Pletnev: Prologue and The Horse Race
  • Manuel de Falla: "Danza del molinero" ("Dance of the miller") from: "El sombrero de tres picos" ("The tricorn")
  • Enrique Granados: "Quejas, o la maya y el ruiseñor" ("Lamentations, or the girl and the nightingale") from: "Goyescas"
  • Sergei Rachmaninov: Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor op. 36

Fr., October 4th, 7:30 p.m., Tiffany Poon

  • Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata d-moll K 9, G-Dur K 13, f-moll K 466 und C-Dur K 502
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 18 Es-Dur op. 31/3
  • Lowell Liebermann: Gargoyles op. 29
  • Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne cis-moll op. 27/1 und Des-Dur op. 27/2
  • Robert Schumann: Carnival op. 9 "Cute Scenes composed for the Pianoforte on four notes

Sa., October 5th, 11 a.m., Robert Neumann

  • Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 in D minor op. 14
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 in A flat major op. 110
  • Robert Neumann: Burlesca (Premiere
  • Frédéric Chopin: 12 Etudes op. 25 

Sa., October 5th, 3 p.m., Nina Gurol

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonate Nr. 13 Es-Dur op. 27/1 "Sonata quasi una fantasia"
  • George Benjamin: Shadowlines Nr. 1 - 4
  • Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie As-Dur op. 61
  • York Höller: Klaviersonate Nr. 3
  • Maurice Ravel: "Oiseaux tristes" ("Sad Birds") aus: "Miroirs" ("Mirror Images")
  • Leoš Janáček: "Sýček Neodletěl!" ("The owl has not flown away!") aus dem Zyklus: "Po zarostlém chodníčku" ("On an overgrown path")
  • Frédéric Chopin: Fantasie f-moll op. 49

Sa., October 5th, 7:30 p.m., Yutong Sun

  • Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp minor BWV 849 from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1
  • György Ligeti: "L'escalier du diable" ("The Devil's Staircase") Etude No. 13 from Booklet 2
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in A flat major op. 110
  • Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 8 B flat major op. 84

Su., October 6th, 11 a.m., Tomoki Sakata

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata Nr. 15 D-Dur op. 28 "Pastorale"
  • Franz Liszt: Rhapsodie espagnole S. 254
  • Toru Takemitsu: "Les yeux clos - In memory of Shuzo Takiguchi".
  • Sergei Rachmaninow: Sechs Moments musicaux op. 16

Su., October 6th, 6 p.m., Final Concert with all sic Participants

Yutong Sun:

  • Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne from the Partita No. 2 in D minor for solo violin BWV 1004, transcription for piano by Ferruccio Busoni

Nina Gurol: 

  • Leoš Janáček: "Sýček Neodletěl!" ("The little owl has not flown away!") from the cycle: "Po zarostlém chodníčku" ("On an overgrown horse")
  • Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy in F minor op. 49

Daumant's Liepiņš: 

  • Sergei Rachmaninov: Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor op. 36 

Tiffany Poon: 

  • Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes in D flat major op. 27/2 
  • Lowell Liebermann: Gargoyles op. 29

Robert Neumann: 

  • Franz Liszt: "Après une lecture de Dante", Fantasia quasi Sonata. No. 7 from:  Annés de pèlerinage II, p. 161

Tomoki Sakata: 

  • Franz Liszt: Réminiscences de Norma, p. 394 (Paraphrase on the opera "Norma" by Vincenzo Bellini)