Kissinger Piano Olympics

18th Kissinger Piano Olympics

October 1st to 4th 2020

Th., October 1st, 7:30 p.m., Martín García García

  • Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 6 in E minor BWV 830
  • Alexander Scriabin: Sonata No. 1 in F minor op. 6
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 28 in A major op. 101
  • Frederico Mompou: from Música callada No. 10, 16, 24, 25, 12 and 13 and from Scènes d'enfants No. 5
  • Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 3 in A minor op.28

Fr., October 2nd, 7:30 p.m., Isata Kanneh-Mason

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 2 in A major op. 2/2
  • John Field: Nocturne No. 5 B flat major H 37
  • Clara Schumann: Notturno op. 6/2
  • Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 13 in C minor op. 48/1
  • Samuel Barber:
    • Nocturne op. 33
    • Sonata in E flat minor op. 26
  • Francis Poulenc: from: Eight Nocturnes for solo piano FP 56 No. 5 and 7
  • George Gershwin: Three Preludes Sonata in E flat minor op. 26

Sa., October 3rd, 11 a.m., Ziyu Liu

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 32 in C minor op. 111
  • Maurice Ravel: "La Valse - Poème chorégraphique pour orchestre" for piano arranged by the composer
  • Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition 
  • Zhang Zhao: "Numa Amei" (2017)

Sa., October 3rd, 3:30 p.m., Nathalia Milstein

  • Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in G minor K. 450
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 16 in G major op. 31/1
  • Béla Bartók: "Szabadan" ("Outdoors"), Five Piano Pieces Sz. 81
  • Frédéric Chopin: Three Mazurkas op. 63
  • Valéry Arzoumanov: Nine movements from "The pianistical world" ("Die Welt des Klaviers")
  • Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata No. 4 in C minor op. 29

Sa., October 3rd, 7:30 p.m., Yoav Levanon

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata No. 18 in D major KV 576
  • Frédéric Chopin: Twelve Etudes op. 25 
  • Franz Liszt: Sonata in B minor p. 178
  • Sergei Rakhmininov: Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor op.36 (version from 1931)
  • Nikolai Kapustin: from Eight Concert Etudes op. 40 No. 1

Su., October 4th, 11 a.m., Sergey Tanin

  • Helmut Lachenmann: 5 Variations on a Theme by Franz Schubert (1956)
  • Franz Schubert: Three songs in the arrangement for piano solo by Franz Liszt No. 9, 8 and 1
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations for piano in E flat major op. 35 ("Eroica Variations")
  • Johannes Brahms: Sonata No. 1 in C major op. 1
  • Sergei Prokofiev: from: Ten Piano Pieces op. 12 (March, Gavotte, Rigaudon, Prelude, Scherzo)

Su., October 4th, 6 p.m., Final Concert with all six Participants

Sergey Tanin: 

  • Jean-Philippe Rameau: Piéces de Clavecin

Isata Kanneh-Mason:

  • George Gershwin: Three Preludes 
  • Samuel Barber: Sonata in E flat minor op. 26

Yoav Levanon: 

  • Sergei Rakhmininov: Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor op.36 (1931 version)

Ziyu Liu: 

  • Maurice Ravel: "La Valse - Poème chorégraphique pour orchestre" for piano arranged by the composer
  • Zhang Zhao: "Numa Amei" (2017)

Matín García García: 

  • Sergei Rachmaninoff: Etudes-Tableaux Op. 39 No. 1, No. 4, No. 8 and No. 9; Etudes-Tableaux Op. 33 No. 6; Moment Musicaux Op. 16 No. 3; Fragments (1917) Op. posth.

Nathalia Milstein:

  • Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata No. 4 in C minor op. 29