Kissinger Sommer Festival

Kissinger Sommer 2017

1830 - Romantic Revolution

Fr., June 16th, 8 p.m., opening concert
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Paavo Järvi conductor, Hilary Hahn violin

  • Robert Schumann: overture, scherzo and finale op. 52
  • Henri Vieuxtemps: concert for violine and orchestra no.4 d-minor op. 31
  • Johannes Brahms: symphony no. 2 d-major op. 73

Sa., June 17th, 4 p.m., spanish mirror - images
Andrew Tyson piano

  • Domenica Scarlatti: 
    • sonata for cembalo d-minor k. 9
    • sonata for cembalo a-major k. 322
    • sonata for cembalo d-major k. 96
  • Maurice Ravel: miroirs
  • Isaac Albéniz: Iberia, booklet I
  • Franz Liszt: rhapsodie espagnole p. 254

Sa., June 17th, 7 p.m., love songs
Julia Sophie Wagner soprano, Marie-Luise Dressen mezzosoprano, Julian Freibott tenor, Ludiwg Mittelhammer bariton, Eric Schneider piano, Daria Tudor piano

  • Johannes Brahms: 
    • from the waltzes op. 39 for the pianoforte four hands 
    • love songs op. 52 waltzes for four hands 
    • more selected songs  
  • Robert Schumann: spanish love songs op. 138 
  • Leoš Janáček: elegy on the death of my daughter Olga JW IV/30

Su., June 18th, 11 a.m., Jazz Breakfast 1
Younee singer/piano

  • highly virtuosic and innovative own creations

Su., June 18th, 4 p.m., "golden flowers on trampled field"
Hannelore Elsner recitation, Sebatian Knauer piano, Wolfgang Knauer text compilation

  • Robert Schumann:
    • "upswing" from fantasy pieces op.12
    • "crickets" from fantasy pieces op. 12
    • "of the evening" from from fantasy pieces op. 12
  • Frédéric Chopin: etude c-minorop. 10/12 "revolution"
  • Felix Mendelssohn: 
    • song g-minor op. 53/3
    • album page e-minor op. 117
    • song fis-minor op. 30/6
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: sonata d-minor op. 31/2 "the storm"

Su., June 18th, 7 p.m., dramatic piano concert
Deutsche Kammerhilharmonie Bremen, Paavo Järvi conductor, Arcadi Volodos piano

  • Robert Schumann: ouverutre for "Manfred" es-minor op.115
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: concert for piano and orchestra no. 3 c-minor op. 37
  • Johannes Brahms: symphony no. 1 c-minor op. 68

Mo., June 19th, 8 p.m., wandering between the worlds
Michael Daub bariton, Eric Schneider piano

  • Robert Schumann: 
    • Aus den hebräischen Gesängen
    • Freisinn 
    • In der Fremde
    • Widmung 
    • Lehn‘ deine Wang‘ an meine Wang‘ 
    • Du bist wie eine Blume
    • Zigeunerliedchen I und ll
    • Der Contrabandiste
    • Lust der Sturmnacht
    • Belsazar
    • Der Schatzgräber
    • Der Nussbaum
    • Abendlied
    • Der Einsiedler
  • Hanns Eisler:
    • Der Kirschdieb
    • Hotelzimmer 1942
    • An den kleinen Radioapparat
    • Erinnerung an Eichendorff und Schumann
    • Spruch 1939
    • Frühling
    • Speisekammer 1942
    • Auf der Flucht
    • Der letzte Elegie
    • Über den Selbstmord
    • Im Blumengarten
    • Ostersonntag
    • Vom Sprengen des Gartens
    • L‘automne californien
    • Spruch

Tu., June 20th, 8 p.m., Mozart´s Hayden-Quintette Part 1
Cuareteto Casals 

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: string quartet no. 14 g-major kv 387, no. 15 d-minor kv 421 and no. 16 es-major kv 428

We., June 21st, 8 p.m., symphony fantastique
HR-sinfonyorchestra Frankfurt, Andrés Orozco-Estrada conductor, Kirill Gerstein piano

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: overture to Johann Wolfgang von Goethe´s tragedy "Egmont" 
  • Robert Schumann: concert for piano and orchestra a-minor op. 54
  • Hector Berlioz: symphony fantastique op. 14 - episode de la vie d’un artiste

Th., June 22nd, 8 p.m., Schumann songs
Christian Gerhaher bariton, Gerold Huber piano

  • Robert Schumann:
    • Lieder und Gesänge op. 96
    • Fünf Lieder und Gesänge op. 127
    • Sechs Gedichte und Requiem op. 90
    • Romanzen und Balladen op. 49 
    • Liederkreis op. 24 (Heinrich Heine)
    • Vier Gesänge op. posth. 14

Fr., June 23rd, 7 p.m., Nigel Kennedy plays Jimi Hendrix
Kammerakademie Potsdam, Nigel Kennedy vionlin, Doug Boyle guitar, Julian Buschberger guitar, Tomasz Kupiec contrabass, Adam Czerwiński drums

  • variuos songs by Jimi Hendrix

Sa., June 24th, 4 p.m., summer nights
Vesselina Kasarova mezzosoprano, Iryna Krasnovska piano

  • Hector Berlioz: "Les nuits d’été" songs on poems by Théophile Gautier op. 7
  • Sergej Rachmaninow: 
    • Ne poj, krasavica (my beauty don´t you sing to me) op. 4/4
    • Son (the dream) op. 8/5
    • Poljubila ja na pechal svoju (the soldier´s wife) op. 8/4
    • V molchan’ji nochi tajnoj (in the silence of the night) op. 4/3
  • Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky: 
    • To bylo ranneju vesnoj (it was the beginning of spring) op. 38/2
    • Net, tol’ko tot, kto znal (only who knows the longing) op. 6/6
    • Otchego? (why?) op. 6/5
    • Kolibelnaja pesnja (lullaby) op. 16/1
    • Den‘li karit? (the day passes) op. 47/6

Sa., June 24th, 8 p.m., fascinating personality
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo conductor, Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

  • Felix Mendelssohn: "the hebroids" concert overture op. 26
  • Jean Sibelius: concert for violin and orchestra d-minor op. 47
  • Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky: symphony no. 4 f-minor op. 36 "fatum"
  • Su., June 25th, 11 a.m., Jazz Breakfast 2

Sa., June 24th, 11 p.m., Late Night A Cappella
Kobra Ensemble

  • mix of classical als folk music and close-harmony singing
  • between medeeval and modern times

Su., June 25th, 11 a.m., Jazz Breakfast 2
Omer Klein piano

  • original songs

Su., June 25th, 4 p.m., russian connections
Goldmund Quartet

  • Michail Iwanowitsch Glinka: string quartet no. 2 f-major 
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: string quaret c-major op.59/3

Su., June 25th, 4 p.m., female energy
Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin, Polina Leschenko piano

  • Anton Webern: four pieces for violin and piano op. 7
  • Robert Schumann: sonata for violin and piano no. 2 d-minor op. 121
  • Béla Bartók: sonata for violin and piano no. 2 Sz 76
  • Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane" for violin and piano

Su., June 25th, 7 p.m., rheinisch symphony
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo conductor, Jan Lisiecki piano

  • Detlev Glanert: "Weites Land" concert overture
  • Frédéric Chopin: concert for piano and orchestra no. 2 f-minor op. 21
  • Robert Schumann: symphony no. 3 es-major op. 97 "Rheinische Symphonie"

Su., June 25th, 7 p.m., big emotions
Lena Berlinka mezzosoprano, Andrea Sanguineti piano

  • Vincenzo Bellini: 
    • Lieto del dolce incarco … Ascolta! Se Romeo t’uccise un figlio“ - recital and Cavatine Romeo´s of the opera „I Capuleti e i Montecchi“, 1. act
    • „Dopo l’oscuro nembo“ - Nelly´s romancefrom the opera „Adelson e Salvini“, 1. act
  • Gioacciono Rossini:
    • "La Pesarese" from "Péchés de vieillesse" for piano solo
    • "La Danza" for singing and piano (text by Carlo Pepoli from "Soirées musicales")
    • "Memento Homo" from "Péchés de vieillesse" for piano solo
    • "La Regata veneziana" three pieces from "Soirées musicales" (no. 9)
    • "ouf! Les Petits Pois" from the "Album pour les enfants adolescents" (volume 5) from "Péchés de vieillesse" for piano solo 
    • "Assisa a' piè d'un salice" (La canzone del salice) Desdemona´s canzona and prayer from the opera "Otello", 3. act
    • "Canzonetta spagnuola" for medium voice and piano after spanish folk song
    • "Tanti affetti in un momento" Elena´s final aria from the opera "La donna del lago", 2. act
  • Gaëtano Donizetti:
    • "Il segreto per esser felici" Maffio Orsini´s aria from the opera "Lucrezia Borgia", 2. act
    • "O mio Fernando" Léonor de Guzman´s aria from the opera "La Favorite", 3. act

Mo., June 26th, 11 a.m., student concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo conductor

  • Pieces by Ludwig van Beethoven, Piotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky, Edvard Grieg, Felix Mendelssohn, Detlev Glanert and Anna Meredith

Mo., June 26th, 8 p.m., Kissinger Piano Olymp 1

Kaan Baysal:

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: sonata no. 3 d-major op.2/3
  • Franz Liszt: etude no. 3 gis-minor from "Grandes Etudes de Pagaini" p. 141
  • Frédéric Chopin: scherzo no. 3 cis-minor op. 39 

Julian Trevelyan:

  • Robert Schumann: humoresque b-major op.20
  • Frédéric Chopin: scherzo no. 4 e-major op. 54

Tu., June 27th, 8 p.m., Kissinger Piano Olymp 2

Annika Treutler:

  • Sergej Prokofiew: "Visions fugitives" 20 piano pieces op. 20
  • Johannes Brahms: seven fantasies op. 116

Thomas Schuch:

  • Johannes Brahms: sonata no. 2 fis-minor op. 2 
  • Frédéric Chopin: from the Préludes op. 28 no. 6, 8, 13, 14, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 and 24

We., June 28th, 8 p.m., love story
Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn, Ruben Gazarian conductor, Chen Reiss soprano, Elisabeth Brauss piano 

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 
    • "Quando avran fine omai … Padre, germani, addio" Ilia´s ariafro, the opera "Idomeneo" kv 366, 1. act
    • "S’altro che lacrime" Servilia´s aria from the opera "La clemenza di Tito" kv 621, 2. act
    • concert for piano and orchestera no. 9 es-major kv 271 "Jenamy"
    • "Ch’io mi scordi di te" concert aria for soprano, piano and orchestera kv 505
  • Felix Mendelssohn: symphony no. 5 d-major op. 107 "Reformationssinfonie"

Thur., June 29th, 8 p.m., "small gifts of heaven"
Dorothee Oberlinger flute & management, Andreas Scholl coutertenor, Ensemble 1700

  • Johann Sebastian Bach: 
    • "Jesus schläft, was soll ich hoffen". entrance aria for varius flutes from the cantata "Jesus schläft, was soll ich hoffen" BWV 81
    • brandenburgisches concert no. 4 g-major BWV 1049 for violin, two flutes, strings and basso continuo
    • "Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust". cantata for flute, oboe d’amore, organ, strings and basso continuo BWV 170
    • cembalo concert f-minor BWV 1056 in the version for fourth flute, strings and basso continuo
    • brandenburgisches concert no. 2 f-major BWV 1047 for trumpet, oboe, flute, violin, strings and basso continuo
    • entrance sinfonia and aria "Leget euch dem Heiland unter" for flute und basso continuo from the cantata"Himmelskönig, sei willkommen" BWV 182
    • trio sonata g-major for violin, flute and basso continuo BWV 1038
    • "Die Obrigkeit ist Gottes Gabe". aria for flute und basso continuo from the cantata "Preise, Jerusalem, den Herrn" BWV 119
    • "Der Gott, der mir hat versprochen". choral für flute, oboe da caccia, strings and basso continuo from the cantata "Meine Seufzer, meine Tränen" BWV 13

Fr., June 30th, 8 p.m., "The" Trio
Pekka Kuusisto violin, Hauschka piano, Samuli Kosminen percussion

  • original program

Sa., July 1st, 11 a.m., Bad Kissingen SongWorkshop 1
Axel Bauni management & piano, Caroline Melzer soprano, Kimberly Bottger-Soller mezzosoprano, Peter Schöne bariton, Daniel Kotlinski bassbariton, Jan Philip Schulze piano, Siegfried Mauser piano, Steffen Schleiermacher piano

  • Franz Schubert: 
    • "Prometheus" (text: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
    • "Frühlingsglaube" (text: Johann Ludwig Uhland)
    • "Die Forelle" (text: Christian Daniel Friedrich Schubart)
  • Michail Glinka: 
    • Ночной смотр ("Nochnoy smotr" / "nighlty army show") (text: Joseph Christian von Zedlitz) from: Прощание с Петербургом ("Proshchaniye s Peterburgom" / "farewell from St. Petersburg")
    • Попутная песня ("Poputnaya pesnya" / "travel song") (text: Vasily Zhukovsky)
  • Darius Milhaud: 
    • from "Les Soirées de Pétrograde" ("Evenings in Petrograd") I - L‘Ancien Régime - no. 1 til11
  • Stefan Wolpe: "Die schlesischen Weber" (text: Heinrich Heine)
  • Manfred Trojahn: "Die Sonne sinkt" (order work by the Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung, Premier)
    (text: Friedrich Nietzsche)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Die Alte" (text: Friedrich von Hagedorn)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: "Flohlied" (text: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
  • Stanislaw Moniuszko: "Stary kapral" ("Der alte Korporal") (text: Wladysław Syrokomla by Pierre Jean de Béranger)
  • Giuseppe Verdi: "Non t’accostar all’urna" ("Nähere dich nicht der Urne") (text: Jacopo Vitorelli)
  • Felix Mendelssohn: 
    • "Weiter, ratlos, atemlos" (text: Anonymus)
    • "Abschied" (text: Joseph von Eichendorf)
    • from the folklore archive "Fürsten zum Land hinaus" (text: Anonymus)
  • Steffen Schleiermacher: four revolutionary sonata by Georg Heym (order work by Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung, Premier) (text: Georg Heym)

Sa., July 1st, 4 p.m., paganini fever
Thomas Zehetmair violin

  • Niccolò Paganini: 24 Capricen for violin solo op. 1

Sa., July 1st, 8 p.m., late drama, geniuses debut
Symphonyorchestera Bayerischen Rundfunks, Franz Welser-Möst conductor

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: string quartet a-minor op.132 arrangement for string orchestra by Franz Welser-Möst
  • Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky: symphony no. 1 g-minor op. 13 "Winterträume"

Su., July 2nd, 11 a.m., "Dance Shadows"
Signum Saxophonquartett, Martynas Lavickis accordion

  • Maurice Ravel: 
    • Le Tombeau de Couperin (arrangement for saxophone quartet by C. Enzel)
    • Rapsodie espagnole (arrangement for saxophone quartet and accordion by Nicolai Pfeffer)
  • Gorka Hermosa: fragilissimo for accordion solo
  • Astor Piazzolla:
    • Four for Tango (arrangement for saxophone quartet by Signum Saxophonquartett)
    • The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
    • Michelangelo ʻ70 (arrangement for accordion and saxophone quartet by Martynas Levickis and Signum Saxophonquartett)
  • Richard Galliano: Tango pour Claude (arrangement for accordion and saxophone quartet by Martynas Levickis and Signum Saxophonquartett)

Su., July 2nd, 4 p.m., Bad Kissingen SongWorkshop 2
Axel Bauni management & piano, Jan Philip Schulze piano, Kimberly Bottger-Soller mezzosopran, Peter Schöne bariton, Daniel Kotlinski bassbariton, Caroline Melzer soprano, Siegfried Mauser piano

  • Hanns Eisler: 
    • "Ändere die Welt, sie braucht es" (text: Bertolt Brecht)
    • "Die Ballade vom Wasserrad" (text: Bertolt Brecht)
    • "Frühlingsrede an einen Baum im Hinterhaushof" (text: Erwin Ratz)
    • "Lieder von der Suppe" (text: Bertolt Brecht)
    • "Und endlich" (text: Richard Engländer)
    • Chanson allemande, (text: Berthold Viertel)
  • Jules Massenet: Elégie, (text: Louis Gallet)
  • Hendri Duparc: Chanson triste (text: Henri Cazalis)
  • Charlotte Seither: "kopf hoch lady" for voice and piano (order work by Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung, Premier) (text: Kathrin Schmidt)
  • Richard Trunk: "Brautwerbung" (text: Albert Sergel)
  • Hans Pfitzner: "Der Weckruf" (text: Joseph von Eichendorf)
  • Dieter Schnebel: "Bindungen"for piano solo from Bagatellen (1986) 
  • Alexander Muno: "Revolutionary Gardening".song cycle, twelve songs for bariton and piano after the revolution calendar Fabre d‘Eglantines and Gilbert Whites Naturalist‘s Journal (work order by Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung, Premier) (text: François Nazaire Fabre d‘Eglantine and Gilbert White)
  • Robert Schumann: "Die beiden Grenadiere" (text: Heinrich Heine)
  • Gustav Mahler: "Revelge" (text from: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn")
  • Wolfgang Rihm: from: songs for voice and piano op. 1
    • "Untergang" (text: Georg Trakl)
    • "Frühling" (text: Franz Büchner)
    • "Robespierre" (text: Georg Heym)

Su., July 2nd, 7 p.m., love, loyalty, betrayel
Münchner Rundfunkorchestra, Francesco Ivan Ciampa conductor, Ramón Vargas tenor, Vesselina Kasarova mezzosopran

  • Gioacchino Rossini: 
    • "Guglielmo Tell" ("Wilhelm Tell") overture
    • "Tancredi", "Oh patria… Tu che accendi… Di tanti palpiti". Tancredi´s recitative and cavatina from the 1. act
  • Vincenzo Bellini: "I Capuleti e I Montecchi" overture "Deserto e il luogo… Stolto! Ad un sol mio grido". Duet Romeo/Tebaldo from the 3. act
  • Gaëtano Donizetti: 
    • „Roberto Devereux“ overture
    • "Ed ancor la tremenda porta… Bagnato il sen di lagrime". Roberto´s recitative and aria from the 3. act
    • "Tutto è silenzio … Una volte e crudel… Da che tornasti, ahi misera… Ah! Questo addio, fatale, estremo". Scene und Duet Sara/Roberto from the 1. act
    • "Il Duca d’Alba" "Angelo casto e bel". Marcello´s aria  from the 4.act
    • "La Favorite" "Mon idole, Dieu t’envoie". Duet Léonor/Fernand from the 1. act
    • "L’ai-je bien entendu?… O mon Fernand!". Léonor´s aria from the  3. act
    • Ballet music, Pas de trois "Je fuis ce monastère… Va-t-en d’ici! De cet asile". final duet Léonor/ Fernand from the 4. act

Mo., July 3rd, 8 p.m., monolouge on the piano
Khatia Buniatishvili piano

  • Frédéric Chopin: ballad no. 1 g-minor op. 23
  • Franz Schubert: four impromptus D 899
  • Franz Liszt:
    • Mephistowalzer no. 1, p. 110. ("Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke") Episode from Lenaus "Faust"
    • Rhapsodie espagnole p. 254
    • Ungarische Rhapsodie no. 2 cis-minor p. 244 from V. Horowitz´s work

Tue., July 4th, 8 p.m., in paradise
Bamberger Symphoniker - bavarian state philharmonie, Choir der Bamberger Symphoniker, Manfred Honeck conductor, Sunhae Im soprano, Andrè Schuen bariton, Andrey Godik oboe, Alexei Tkachuk bassoon, Ilian Garnetz violin, Ulrich Witteler violoncello

  • Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings op. 11
  • Joseph Hayn: Sinfonia concertante for oboe, bassoon, violin, violoncello and orchestra b-major Hob. I:105
  • Gabriel Fauré: Requiem for soprano and bariton solo, mixed Choir and orchestra op. 48

Wed., July 5th, 8 p.m., paganini and the consequences
Alican Süner violin, Herbert Schuch piano, Rufus Beck recital

  • Niccolò Paganini: Caprice no. 17, no. 23 and no. 24
  • Robert Schumann:
    • etude op. 3/1 and op. 10/2
    • "Valsw Allemande - Paganini" from "Carneval" op. 9
  • Franz Liszt: "La campanella" from the "Grandes Etudes d'après Paganini"
  • Johannes Brahms: variations about a topic by Paganini op. 35 

Thur., July 6th, 8 p.m., roses and cannons
Ensemble Resonanz, Kit Armstrong piano/conductor

  • Johann Strauss Sohn: 
    • "Wein, Weib und Gesang" arrangements by Alban Berg (1885-1935)
    • "Rosen aus dem Süden" arrangement by Arnold Schönberg (1874-1951)
  • Mauricio Kagel: from the "Stücken der Windrose" (for salon orchestra)
    • east
    • northeast
  • Dimitri Schostakowitsch: from the "Fünf Stücken für zwei Violinen und piano"
  • Frédéric Chopin: concert for piano and orchestra no. 1 e-minor op. 11 arrangement for piano and string orchestra by Richard Hofmann

Fr., July 7th, 8 p.m., dynamism and profundity
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla conductor, Herbert Schuch piano

  • Valentin Silvestrov: "The Messenger" for strings and piano
  • Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky: concert for piano and orchestra no. 1 b-minor op. 23
  • Igor Strawinsky: "Petruschka" burlesque scenes in four pictures (revised version from 1947)

Sa., July 8th, 11 a.m. - 11 p.m., "Palastrevolution"

rock music with the Cembalo
Anthony Romaniuk harpsichord

  • John Bull: In Nomine IX.
  • György Ligeti: Hungarian Rock
  • An improvised Suite of baroque dance forms
  • Dietrich Buxtehude: Präludium G-Dur, Bux 162
  • Selection of Rock Music
  • William Byrd: Fantasia a-moll, MB27
  • Henry Purcell: Suite in G. 8
  • Johann Sebastian Bach: chromatical fantasy and fuge d-minor

before and after the revolution
Bayerisches Kammerorchester Bad Brückenau, Johannes Moesus conductor, Daniel Müller-Schott violoncello

  • Ludwig Boccerini: symphony d-minor op. 12 no. 4 G 506 "La casa del diavolo"
  • Joseph Haydn: concert for violoncello and orchestra no. 2 d-major Hob. VIIb: 2
  • Anton Webern: fie sentences for string orchestra op. 5
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: symphony no. 1 c-major op. 21 contemporary adaptation for 2 oboes, 2 horns and strings by Karl Friedrich Ebers, 1809

harmony music
Die Bläsersolisten der Deutschen Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
    • harmony music for opera "Le Nozze di Figaro", KV 492 for wind soloists (arr. Wendt/Tarkmann)
    • Serenade Es-Dur, KV 375

"The Art of Groove"
Turtle Island Quartet

  • John Coltrane: "Moments Notice"
  • Charlie Parker: "Dewey Square"
  • Antonio Vivaldi: Variations on Vivaldi's "Winter" Concerto out of the "Four Seasons"
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Exsultate Jubilate"
  • Bob Dylan: "All Along The Watchtower"
  • David Balakrishnan: "Aeroelasticity: Harmonies Of Impermanence"
  • Bud Powell: "Bouncing With Bud"
  • Wayne Shorter: "Infant Eyes" 
  • other works, original compositions and arrangements of the ensemble members

Musical absorption of a political shock
Seong-Jin Cho piano

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: sonata f-major KV 332
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: sonata no. 8c-minor op. 13 ("Pathétique")
  • Frédéric Chopin:
    • etude no. 1 c-major op. 10/1, no. 2 a-minor op. 10/2, no. 10 as-major op. 10/10 and no. 12 c-minor op. 10/12 ("Revolutionsetüde")
    • ballad no. 1 g-minor op.23, no. 2 f-major op. 38, no. 2 as-major op. 47 and no. 4 f-minor op. 52

Cello-Loop
Stephan Schrader violoncello

  • own solo program with improvised cross connections between classical, pop and folk music

"Mein Volk!"
Jugendmusikkorps Bad Kissingen, Berd Hammer conductor, Kisspercussiva, Adnan G. Köse acting (the tribune), regie

  • Georg Friedrich Händel: minuet from "Berenice, Regina di Egitto", HWV 38
  • Jan van der Roost: Arsenal. Concert March
  • Mauricio Kagel:
    • Rrrrrrr... 6 Percussions Duo, no. 1, 3, 4, and 6
    • "Der Tribun"for a political speaker, machine sounds and loudspeakers
  • Gustav Holst: "Mars" from "The planets" op. 32
  • Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the common man 

"Trommel der Unsterblichen" 
DoubleBeats percussion

  • Emmanuel Sejourné: "Departures"
  • Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg-Variationen" (Selection, arranged by DoubleBeats)
  • Param Vir: "Drum of the Deathless". work for two drummers. Premier
  • Liu Heng: "Face2Face"
  • Adi Morag: "Octabones" 
  • Astor Piazzolla: Tango (arranged by DoubleBeats)
  • Minoru Miki: "Marimba Spirituals" (arranged by DoubleBeats)
  • Tomer Yariv: "Gyro" 

"Stadtkind"
Ute Lemper voice, Kammerakademie Potsdam, Stefan Malzew piano, conductor, arrangements

Nino Rota: Concerto per Archi

  • Édith Piaf:
    • "Milord" 
    • "Padam Padam"
  • Kurt Weill:
    • "Moritat von Mackie Messer" 
    • "Der Song von Mandaley" 
  • John Kander:
    • "Cabaret" 
    • "All that Jazz"
  • Traditional: "Stiller Abend" (Jiddischer Song)
  • Léo Ferré: "Avec le temps" 
  • George Gerschwin: Medley
  • Astor Piazzolla: 
    • "La ultima Grela"
    • "Yo Soy Maria"
    • "Preludio para el año 3001" 
  • Jaques Barel: 
    • "Je ne sais pas"
    • "Amsterdam"
    • "Ne me quitte pas"

"Hörst du das Flüstern im Land?" - Late Night Concert
Kurorchester Bad Kissingen, Elena Iossifova conductor, Martin Paul keyboard, piano, voice, Michael Gerlinger recital, voice

  • program by announcement

Louge 
Danny Reebo dj, Turtle Island Quartet

  • soft chill-out music

Su., July 9th, 3 p.m., "Titania, du lass Musik beginnen"
Luise Kautz regie, Michaela Weissenberger choreography, Lea Fink setting and arrangements, Nina Rademacher (Elfenkönigin Titania) soprano, Sheldon Baxter (Elfenkönig Oberon) bariton

  • Felix Mendelssohn: "Ein Sommernachtstraum" music for William Shakespear´s drama op. 21 / op. 61 
  • text after August Wilhelm Schlegel

Su., July 9th, 4 p.m., Patricia Kopatchinskaja´s sensations
Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin, Anthony Romaniuk harpsichord, piano, Viktor Kopatchinsky cymbalom

  • Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber: sonata representativa per violino solo for violin and basso continuo a-major
  • György Kurtág: eights duos for violin and harpsichord op. 4
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: sonata for violin and piano a-minor op. 23
  • Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "C. P. E. Bachs Empfindungen" fantasy fis-minor accompanied by a violin Wq 80
  • Traditional: "Doina et Hora" for harpsichord solo
  • Johann S. Bach: Chaconne from the Partita for violin solo Nr. 2 d-moll BWV 1004

Su., July 9th, 7 p.m., A kissinger summer night dream
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Paavo Järvi conductor, Tütarlastekoor Ellerhein, Deutscher Kammerchor, Christina Landshamer soprano, Katharina Konradi soprano, Katja Rietmann recital

  • Felix Mendelssohn: "Ein Sommernachtstraum" concert overture e-major op. 21 (1826)
    • Schauspielmusik op. 61 (1843)
    • Fanfare
    • Ouvertüre
    • Nr. 1 Scherzo
    • Elfenmarsch "Über Thäler und Hö'n"
    • Nr. 3 Lied mit Chor "Bunte Schlangen, zweigezüngt"
    • Nr. 5 Intermezzo
    • Nr. 11 Ein Tanz von Rüpeln "Aber kommt, Euren Tanz zu tanzen"
    • Nr. 7 Notturno "Find't seinen Deckel jeder Topf"
    • Nr. 9 Hochzeitsmarsch
    • Nr. 12 Allegro vivace
    • Nr. 13 Finale "Bei des Feuers mattem Flimmern" 

Mo., July 10th, 8 p.m., national romance with heart snow
Renaud Capuçon violin, Khatia Buniatshvili piano

  • Antonin Dvořák: "Romantické kusy" ("Romantische Stücke") for violin and piano op. 75a 
  • Edvard Grieg: sonata for piano and violin no. 3 c-minor op. 45
  • César Franck: sonata for violin and piano a-major FWV 8

Tue., July 11th, 8 p.m., awakening become
Narek Hakhnazaryan violoncello, Pavel Kolesnikov piano

  • Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro op. 70 
  • Johannes Brahms: sonata for violoncello and piano no. 2 f-major op. 99
  • Frédéric Chopin:
    • sonata for violoncello and piano g-minor op. 65
    • introduction un dPOlonaise brillante for violoncello and piano c-major op. 3

Wed., July 12th, 7 p.m. / 8:30 p.m. / 10:15 p.m., convertible concert
Ensemble 2012 der Russisch-Deutschen Musikakademie

concert 1, 7 p.m.

  • Franz Schubert: Trio for violin, viola and violoncello b-major, D 471
  • Modest Mussorgski: "Bilder einer Ausstellung - Erinnerungen an Viktor Hartmann" arrangements for wind qunitet by Joachim Linckelmann

concert 2, 8:30 p.m.

  • Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky: "Die Jahreszeiten", op. 37 arrangements for piano, string quartet, flute, clarinete, oboe, horn and bassoon by Valentin Barykin and Kuzma Bodrov (Between the movements, poems and texts by Aöexander Pushkin, Lou Andreas-Salmoé and Anna Akhmatova are recited.)
  • Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro as-major op. 70 for horn and piano

concert 3, 10:15 p.m.

  • Robert Schumann: "Dichterliebe" song cycle op. 48 after poems by H. Heine
  • Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky: "Souvenir de Florence" string sextet d-minor op. 70 for two violins, two violas and two violoncello

Thur., July 13th, 8 p.m., new TrioFriends
Julia Fischer violin, Daniel Müller-Schott violoncello, Herbert Schuch piano

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio for violin, violoncello and piano Nr. 7 b-major op. 97 ("Erzhertog-Trio")
  • Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky: Trio for violin, violoncello and piano a-minor op. 50

Fr., July 14th, 8 p.m., solonight Grigory Sokolov
Grigory Sokolov piano

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 
    • sonata for piano c-major KV 545 and no. 14 c-minor KV 457
    • fantasy for piano no. 14 c-minor KV 457
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: sonata for piano no. 27 e-minor op. 90 and
    no. 32 c-minor op. 111

Sa., July 15th, 4 p.m., midnight spectacle
Dmitry Masleev piano

  • Robert Schumann: sonata for piano no. 2 g-minor op. 22
  • Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky: from 18 pieces for piano op. 72 no. 4, 6, 7, 11, 16 und 18
  • Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre" ("Totentanz") symphonic poetry op. 40 in the version for piano by Vladimir Horowitz 
  • Sergej Rachmaninow: 
    • Elegie e-minor op. 3/1
    • Prélude cis-minor op. 3/2
    • Polka de W. R. 
    • Etude-tableau es-major op. 33/6 (7) "Der Jahrmarkt"
    • Etude-tableau h-minor op. 39/4 and d-major op. 39/9 (7)
  • Franz Liszt: paraphrase over "Dies irae" ("Totentanz") versoin for piano solo

Sa., July 15th, 8 p.m., Cleopatra´s death
Bamberger Symphoniker - bavarian state philharmony, Jakub Hrůša conductor, Vesselina Kasarova mezzosopran

  • Hector Berlioz:
    • overture to "Les francis-juges" op. 3
    • "La mort de Cléopâtre". Scène lyrique, H 36
  • Richard Wagner: overture to "Rienzi, der letzte der Tribunen"
  • Johannes Brahms: symphony no. 4 e-minor op. 98

Su., July 16th, 4 p.m., "Oder soll es Tod bedeuten?"
Delian-Quartet, Measha Brueggergosman soprano

  • Johann Sebastian Bach:
    • the art of the fugue BWV 1080
    • "Vor deinen Thron tret' ich hiermit" ("Wenn wir in hoechsten Noethen sein"), BWV 668 in the version for string quartet
  • Felix Mendelssohn: "Oder soll es Tod bedeuten?" eight songs and a fragment by Felix Mendelssohn after poems by Heinrich Heine, for soprano and string quartet workked and connected with six Intermezzi by Aribert Reimann
  • Curt Weill / Stefano Pierini: Chansons for soprano and instrumental extended string quartet. Composition commission of the Delian-Quartets. Premier.

Su., July 16th, 8 p.m., Final concert
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano conductor, Jörg Widmann clarinete

  • Hector Berlioz: "Le carnaval romain" ("Römischer Karneval") concert overture op. 9
  • Carl Maria von Weber: concert for clarinete and orchestra no. 1 f-minor op. 73
  • Felix Mendelssohn: symphony no. 3 a-minor op. 56 "Schottische Symphonie"