Kissinger Sommer Festival

Kissinger Sommer 2018

1918 - Departure into Modernity

Fr., June 15th, 8 p.m., opening concert
Die deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Paavo Järvi conductor, Sol Gabetta violoncello

  • Franz Schubert: overture to the melodrama "Die Zauberharfe" D 644
  • Edward Elgar: concert for violoncello and orchestra e-minor op. 85
  • Johannes Brahms: symphony no. 4 e-minor op. 98

Sa., June 16th, 4 p.m., summit
Boris Brovtsyn violin, Torleif Thedéen violoncello, Alexander Gavrylyuk piano

  • Dimitry Schostakowitsch: Trio for violin, violoncello and piano no. 1 c-minor op. 8
  • Sergei Prokofiew: sonata for violin and piano no. 2 d-major op. 94a
  • Sergei Rachmaninow: Trio élégiaque for violin, violoncello and piano no. 2 d-minor op. 9

Sa., June 16th, 7 p.m., new old music
Linos Ensemble 

  • Johann Strauss Sohn:
    • wine, lady and singing, waltzer op. 333 arranged by Alban Berg
    • roses from the south, waltzer op. 338 arranged by Arnold Schönberg
  • Antonin Dvořák: Malickosti op. 47 five bagatelles for two violins, violoncello and harmonium or piano
  • Franz Schubert: quintet for violin, viola, violoncello, double bass and piano a-major D 667 "Forellenquintett"

Su., June 17th, 11 a.m., Jazz-Breakfast 1
Marialy Pacheco piano

  • caribean rhythmn and unique structures

Su., June 17th, 3 p.m.,  the benches in school were empty
Boulanger Trio, Johann von Bülow recital

  • Maurice Ravel: 
    • from the trio for violin, violoncello and piano a-minor 1. sentence. Medéré and 
      3. sentence. Passacaille. Très large
  • Lesungen: 
    • Soldatenbriefe aus dem Feld
    • Erich Maria Remarque "Im Westen nichts Neues", Teil 1 und Teil 2
    • Erich Kästner "Primaner in Uniform" and "Jahrgang 1899"
    • Lion Feuchtwanger "Lied der Gefallenen" from "Thomas Wendt" (1918)
    • Stefan Zweig 1881 - 1942 "Die Welt von gestern" (Auszug)
    • Mascha Kaléko "Memento"
  • Rudi Stephan: grotesque for violin and piano
  • Lili Boulanger: "D’un soir triste"
  • Paul Juon: "Litaniae" op. 70

Su., June 17th, 7 p.m., fine lines in pastel
Die deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Paavo Järvi conductor, Christian Tetzlaff violin

  • Franz Schubert: italian style overute D 591
  • Johannes Brahms: 
    • concert for violin and orchestra d-major op. 77
    • symphony no. 3 f-major op. 90

Mo., June 18th, 8 p.m., Viennese classic
Wind soloists from the Metzwerk of the Deutschen Kammerphilharmonie Bremen (Sidsel Juan Pechuan Ramirez oboe, Maximilian Krome clarinete, Maciej Baranowski horn, Lola Descours bassoon), Elisabeth Leonskaja piano

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: quintet for oboe, clarinete, horn, bassoon and piano es-major KV 452
  • Jacques Ibert: Cinq Pieces en Trio for oboe, clarinete and bassoon
  • Franz Schubert: from three piano pieces D 946
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: quintet for oboe, clarinete, horn, bassoon and piano es-major op. 16

Tue., June 19th, 8 p.m., two classics
Sol Gabetta violoncello, Bertrand Chamayou piano

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: sonata for violoncello and piano no. 1 f-major op. 5/1
  • Benjamin Britten: sonata for violoncello and piano c-major op. 65
  • Frédéric Chopin: sonata for violoncello and piano g-minor op. 65

Wed., June 20th, 8 p.m., island, woods and big city art
Anna Caterina Antonacci soprano, Donald Sulzen piano

  • Claude Debussy: four songs over texts by Paul Verlaine (Mandoline, C’est l’extase, Il pleure dans mon cœur, Green)
  • Ottorini Respighi: "Deità Silvane" ("Forest deities") song cycle over texts by Antonio Rubino
  • Nadia Boulanger: 
    • Versailles (text: Albert Victor Samain)
    • Cantique (text: Maurice Maeterlinc)
    • Soleils couchants (text: Paul Verlaine)
    • Chanson (text: Camille Mauclair (Séverin Faust))
    • Mon cœur (text: Victor Samain)
    • Vous m’avez dit (text: Émile Verhaeren)
    • C’était en juin (text: Émile Verhaeren)
  • Benjamin Britten: "On this Island" song cycle over texts by Wystan Hugh Auden
  • Francis Poulenc: 
    • "Le Travail du Peintre" ("The Painter´s work") song cycle over texts by Paul Éluard
    • La dame de Montecarlo (text: Jean Cocteau)

Thur., June 21st, 8 p.m., glowing colors, striking sound effects
Wiener Symphoniker, Gustavo Gimeno conductor, Martin Grubinger drums / percussion

  • Charles Ives: "The Unanswered Question" Contemplation of a Serious Matter
  • John Corigliano: "Conjurer" – concert for perscussion and string orchestra
  • Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky: symphony no. 6 h-minor op. 74 "Pathétique"

Fr., June 22nd, 8 p.m., tradition and music of the future
Wiener Symphoniker, Gustavo Gimeno conductor, Khatia Buniatishvili piano

  • Nikolai Rimski-Korsakow: opera overture "Die Zarenbraut"
  • Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky: concert for piano and orchestra no. 1 b-minor op. 23
  • Igor Stawinsky: "L’oiseau de feu" ("Der Feuervogel"/Version von 1945)

Sa., June 23rd, 11 a.m., Kissinger PianoOlymp 1

Kiveli Dörken:

  • Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne d-minor from Partita no. 2 d-minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 arrangement for piano by Ferruccio Busoni
  • Franz Schubert: three piano pieces D 946

Viktor Soos: 

  • Franz Schubert: sonata for piano a-major D 959

Sa., June 23rd, 3 p.m., Les Vents Français 1
Paul Meyer clarinete, Éric le Sage piano

  • Carl Maria von Weber: Grand Duo concertant op. 48
  • Johannes Brahms: sonata for clarinete and piano no. 2 es-major op. 120/2
  • Robert Schumann: fantasy pieces for clarinete and piano op. 73
  • Leonard Bernstein: sonata for clarinete and piano
  • Francis Poulenc: sonata for clarinete and piano

Sa., June 23rd, 8 p.m., symphonic message of peace
Orchester der Russisch-Deutschen Musikakademie, Alexander Sladkowsky conductor, Behzod Abduraimov piano

  • Sergei Rachmaninow: concert for piano and orchestra no. 2 c-minor op. 18
  • Franz Schubert: symphony no. 9 c-major D 944

Sa., June 23rd, 8 p.m., the dawn of a new sound language
Artemis Quartett 

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: string quartet d-major op. 18/3
  • Béla Bartók: string quartet no. 2 op. 17 Sz 67
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: string quartet no. 19 c-major KV 465 "Dissonanzenquartett"

Sa., June 23rd, 11 p.m., "Take it to eleven", Late Night Concert
Trio Klavis 

  • Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Trio no. 1 c-minor op. 8
  • Miha Ferk: 
    • East-West-Suite
    • Çökertme
    • Mbirabells
    • Jasmin Flower
    • Traubensaft
  • Astor Piazzolla: Tango-Suite for two guitars arrangements for violin, saxophone and piano by Miha Ferk

Su., June 24th, 11 a.m., Les Vents Français 2
Paul Meyer clarinete, Éric le Sage piano, Gilbert Audin bassoon

  • Francis Poulenc: sonata for clarinete and bassoon
  • Claude Debussy: "Première Rhapsodie" for clarinete and piano
  • Paul Hindemith: sonata for bassoon and piano
  • Mikhail Glinka: Trio pathétique for clarinete, bassoon and piano
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio for clarinete, bassoon and piano es-major op. 38 ("Grand Trio")

Su., June 24th, 3 p.m., Kissinger PianoOlymp 2

Jean-Paul Gasparian:

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: sonata for piano a-minor KV 310
  • Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie as-major op. 61 ballad no. 4 f-minor op. 52

Luisa Imorde: 

  • Robert Schumann: three songs (arrangement by Clara Schumann)
  • Jörg Widmann: eleven humoresques for piano
  • Robert Schumann: piano pieces (selection)

Sergei Redkin: 

  • Piotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky:
    • "Dumka" for piano c-minor op. 59
    • two pieces for piano op. 1
  • Sergei Prokofiew: sonata for piano no. 4 c-minor op. 29

Su., June 24th, 4 p.m., the soldier´s story
Daniel Hope violin, recital:soldier, Benno Schollum recital: stroy teller, Katja Riemann recital:devil, Peter Jordan & Leonaard Koppelmann regie, Patrick Messina clarinete, Philippe Hanon bassoon, Stéphane Logerot double bass, Jean Raffard trompone, Gilles Mercier trumpet, Hans-Kristian Kjos-Sørensen drums

  • Igor Strawinsky: "L’histoire du soldat, lue, jouée et dansée" "Die Geschichte vom Soldaten, gelesen, gespielt und getanzt" for a story teller, two actors, one dancer and seven musicians, text by Charles-Ferdinand Ramuz 

Su., June 24th, 7 p.m., italian opera gala
Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Ramón Tebar conductor, Joseph Calleja tenor

  • Giuseppe Verdi: 
    • "Nabucodonosor" ("Nabucco") overture
    • "Aida" "Se quell guerrier io fossi – Celeste Aida" Radame´s recitativ and aria from Act 1
    • "Macbeth" "O figli miei – Ah la paterna mano" Macduff´s romance from Act 4; Ballabile, ballet music from Act 2
    • "Luisa Miller" "Oh! Fede negar potessi … Quando le sere al placido" Rodolfo´s recitativ and aria from Act 2
    • "Il Travatore" "Ah si, ben mio coll‘essere" Manrico´s aria from Act 3
  • Georges Bizet: "Carmen" "La fleur, que tu m'avais jetée" Don José´s aria from Act 2
  • Giacomo Puccini:
    • "Manon Lescaut" Intermezzo
    • "Tosca" "E lucevan le stelle" Cavaradossi´s aria from Act 3
  • Francesco CIléa: "L'Arlésiana" "È la solita storia del pastore" Federico´s lamento from Act 2
  • Jaques Offenbach:
    • "Les Contes d’Hoffmann" ("Hoffmann´s Stories") Barcarolle
    • "Les Contes d’Hoffmann" "Il était une fois à la cour d’Eisenach" scene of Hoffmann from the prelude
  •  Jules Massenet: "Werther" "Pourquoi me réveiller, ô souffle du printemps?" Werther´s aria from Act 3

Mo., June 25th, 8 p.m., Ea sinlge tone
Sinfonietta Riga, Latvian Radio Choir, Sigvards Kļava conductor

  • Arvo Pärt: 
    • "Solfeggio" for choir and strings
    • "Fratres" for strings and percussion
    • "Nunc Dimittis" for choir a cappella
    • "Salve Regina" for choir, celesta and strings
    • "Da Pacem Domine" for choir and strings
    • "Silouan‘s Song" for strings
    • "Wallfahrtslied" for men choir and strings
    • "Adam‘s Lament" for chior and strings

Tue., June 26th, 8 p.m., Solo Recital Nenahem Pressler
Menahem Pressler piano

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 
    • fantasy c-minor KV 475
    • sonata for piano c-minor KV 457
  • Robert Schumann: „Kinderszenen“ for piano op. 15
  • Claude Debussy: from the Préludes Pour Piano, booklet 1
    • "Danseuses de Delphes" ("Dancers of Delphi")
    • "Voiles" ("Vail")
    • "La fille aux cheveux de lin" ("The girl with the flaxen hair")
    • "La cathédrale engloutie" ("The Sunken Cathedral")
    • "Minstrels"
    • "La plus que lente" ("Slower than slow")
    • "Rêverie" ("Dreaming")
  • Frédéric Chopin: 
    • Mazurka h-minor op. 33/4, fis-minor op. 59/3, a-minor op. 67/4, b-major op. 7/1, f-minor op. 7/3 und a-minor op. 17/4

Wed., June 27th, 8 p.m., "Pulcinella"
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Joshua Weilerstein conductor, Emre Yavuz piano

  • Igor Strawinsky: suite from ballet "Pulcinella"
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: concert for piano and orchester no. 3 c-minor op. 37
  • Jean Sibelius: symphony no. 5 es-major op. 82

Thur., June 28th, 7 p.m. / 8:30 p.m. / 10:15 p.m., convertible concert
Andreas Martin Hofmeir tuba, Andreas Mildner harp, Tim Allhoff piano, Trio Klavis 

concert 1: 

  • Michael Haydn: Divertimento G-Dur MH 6 for two violins and bass
  • Claudio Monteverdi: "Si dolce è 'l tormento" ("So sweet the torture")
  • Darius Milhaud: La Creation du monde op. 81

concert 2: 

  • excerpts from the musical-cabaret reading "No Effort".

concert 3: 

  • Joahnnes Brahms: Trio for horn, violin and piano es-major op. 40 arrangement for saxophone, violin and piano by Miha Ferk

Fr., June 29th, 8 p.m., from the age of timbre
Les Siécles, François-Xavier Roth conductor, Alice Sara Ott piano

  • Paul Dukas: "L'apprenti sorcier" ("The Sorcerer's Apprentice")
  • Maurice Ravel: 
    • concert for piano and orchestra g-major
    • "La Valse" Poème choréographique pour orchestre
  • Claude Debussy: 
    • "Prélude à l‘après-midi d’un faune" ("Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun") Très modéré
    • "La Mer" three symphonic sketches

Sa., June 30th, 11 a.m., Kissinger Liederwerkstatt 1

Axel Bauni Conductor and Piano, Caroline Melzer Soprano, Florence Losseau Mezzosoprano, Julian Habermann Tenor, André Baleiro Baritone, Jan Philip Schulze Piano, Steffen Schleiermacher Piano

  • Johannes Brahms:
    • "Wechsellied zum Tanz" op. 31,1 (text: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
    • "Guten Abend, gut' Nacht" (text: Folk song, from: Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
    • "Der Gang zum Liebchen" (text: Josef Wenzig)
  • Wolfgang Rihm: 
    • "Lied zum teutschen Tanz" (text: Jakob Michael Reinhold Lenz)
    • "Des Knaben Abendgruss" (text: Caroline von Günderode)
    • "Liebst du das Dunkel" (text: Caroline von Günderode)
  • Heitor VIlla-Lobos: 
    • "Estrella é lua nova" ("Star is the new moon") (text: Folk song)
    • "Adeus Ema" (text: Folk song)
  • Albert Roussel: "Jazz dans la nuit" (text: René Dommange)
  • Olivier Messiaen: "Danse du bébé-Pilule" (text: Olivier Messiaen)
  • Annette Schlünz: "Einsamkeits-Variationen" (Commissioned by the Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Anton and Katharina Schick Foundation. Premiere)
  • Anton Arensky: вальс (Waltz). "V dymke tyulya" ("Loud Flowers and Fragrant Flor") op. 10/2 (text: Anonymous)
  • Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: from 6 Romances op. 38 "Средь шумного бала" ("Sred shumnogo bala" / "In the midst of the ball") op. 38/3 (text: Alexei Tolstoy)
  • Hermann Reutter: "Hyacinths" (text: Theodor Storm)
  • Karol Szymanowski: from "Des Hafis Liebeslieder" op. 24 "Taniec" ("Dance") op. 24/4 (text: Hans Bethge)
  • Alexander Zemlinsky: 
  • "Harlem Dancer" op. 27/8 (text: Claude Mckay / Anna Siemsen)
  • "Danse Africaine" op. 27/9 (text: Josef Luitpold Stern after Langston Hughes))
  • Maurice Ravel: "Vocalise-Etude en Forme de Habanera
  • Gabriel Rauré: "Tarantelle" (text: Marc Monnier)
  • Camille Saint-Saëns: from "Mélodies Persanes" op. 26 "Tournoiement" ("Songe d'Opium") op. 26/6 (text: Armand Renaud)
  • Jüri Reinvere: "Bleicher Karneval" (2018) (Commissioned by the Kissinger Sommer, funded by the Anton und Katharina Schick Stiftung. Premiere)

Sa., June 30th, 3 p.m., Lyrical Suite
Aris Quartett 

  • Robert Schumann: String quartet in A minor op. 41/1
  • Alban Berg: Lyric Suite for string quartet
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp minor op. 131

Sa., June 30th, 7 p.m., Bad Kissingen Seasons
Venice Baroque Orchestra, Giuliano Carmignola violin

  • Antonio Vivaldi: 
    • Concerto in C major for strings and basso continuo RV 114
    • "The Four Seasons" op. 8/1-4
  • Tommaso Albinoni: Concerto in G major for strings and basso continuo op. VII/4
  • Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso D major op. VI/ 4
  • Benedetto Mercello: Symphony in G major for strings and basso continuo
  • Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D minor "La follia" op. V/12 (after Arcangelo Corelli's Violin Sonata op. V)

Su., July 1st, 11 a.m., Paris - Odessa
David Orlowsky Trio

  • musical journey from Paris to Odessa
  • Jazz and Klezmer sounds

Su., July 1st, 3 p.m., Kissinger Liederwerkstatt 2
Axel Bauni Conductor, Piano, Caroline Melzer Soprano, Florence Losseau Mezzosoprano, Julian Habermann Tenor, André Baleiro Baritone, Jan Philip Schulze Piano, Steffen Schleiermacher Piano

  • Franz Schubert:
    • "The Dance" (text: Karl Kolumban Schnitzer von Meerau)
    • "The Dance", I
    • "To sing on the water", D 774 (text: Friedrich Leopold, Count of Stolberg-Stolberg)
    • "The Dance", II
    • "Ghost Dance" (text: Friedrich von Matthisson)
  • Steffen Schleiermacher: Four Songs with lyrics by Wolfgang Hilbig for Soprano und Piano with playback tape (2018) (Commissioned by the Kissinger Sommer, funded by the Anton und Katharina Schick Stiftung. Premiere)
  • Wilhelm Killmayer: 
    • "Der Frühling" II (text: Friedrich Hölderlin)
    • "Spring" III (text: Friedrich Hölderlin)
  • Carlos Gustavino: "Alegría de la soledad" ("Joy of Solitude") (text: Luis Cernuda Bidón)
  • Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: from 12 Songs op. 8 "Hexenlied" op. 8/8 (text: Ludwig Heinrich Christoph Hölty)
  • Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre" ("Dance of Death") (text: Jean Lahor) (Henri Cazalis)
  • Paul Hindemith: "Trumpets" (text: Georg Trakl)
  • Manfred Trojahn: "Danse macabre" Scène pour Mezzopiano et piano (text: Charles Baudelaire, translation: Terese Robinson) (Commissioned by the Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Anton and Katharina Schick Foundation. Premiere)
  • Paul Hindemith:
    • "The Drunken Dancer" (text: Kurt Bock)
    • "Before you I seem to have woken up" (text: Christian Morgenstern)
  • Fabien Lévy: "Murmelt mein Blut" after "mein Liebeslied" by Else Lasker-Schüler (1846-1945) (Commissioned by the Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Anton and Katharina Schick Foundation. Premiere)
  • Francis Poulenc: "Violon" (text: Louise de Vilmorin)
  • Erik Satie:
    • "La Diva de l'empire" (text: Charles Bessat) (called Numa Blès)
    • "Je te veux" (text: Henri Pacory)
  • Michael Pelzel: "zwanzig klavierstücke" Three songs for baritone and piano, dedicated to André Baleiro (Commissioned by the Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Anton and Katharina Schick Foundation. Premiere)
  • Anton Webern: from 5 songs after poems by Stefan George op. 4 "So ich traurig bin" op. 4/4 (text: Stefan George)
  • Gioacchino Rossini: "La danza" (text: Carlo Pepoli)
  • Johannes Brahms: "Song waltzes 
  • Luciano Berio: "Ballo" (text: Folk song)
  • John Cage: from "Song Books (Solos for Voice 3-92)"

Su., July 1st, 7 p.m., Solo Evening Arcadi Volodos
Arcadi Volodos Piano

  • Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen" op. 15
  • Frenderico Mompou: Twelve Pieces from "Musica Callada
  • Franz Schubert: Sonata for Piano in B flat major D 960

Su., July 1st, 7 p.m., Songs and Dances
Alliage Quintett 

  • Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse bacchanale" from the opera "Samson et Dalila" (arr.: Sebastian Pottmeier)
  • Ottornio Respighi: Antiche Danze ed Arie 1st Suite (arr.: Wijnand van Klaveren)
  • Aram Khachaturian: 
    • Aeginas Variation and Bacchanale from "Spartacus" (arr.: Martin Ulikhanyan)
    • Waltz from "Masquerade" (arr.: Martin Ulikhanyan)
    • Sabre dance from "Gajaneh" (arr.: Sebastian Pottmeier)
  • Kurt Weill: Fantasy on five songs from the "Threepenny Opera" The Moritat of Mackie Messer (arr.: Stefan Malzew)
  • Leonard Bernstein: Suite from "West Side Story" (arr. Alliage Quintett)

Mo., July 2nd, 8 p.m., Light and Illumination Kissinger Liederwerkstatt Extra Concert
Sheva Tehoval Soprano, Jeremy Huw Williams Baritone, Axel Bauni Conductor, Piano

  • Claude Debussy: Trois Ballades de Villon
  • Franz Schubert: "Mignon and the Harpist" (text: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
  • Robert Schumann: 
    • "Liebeslied" (text: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
    • "Ich denke dein" (text: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
  • Felix Mendelssohn: 
    • "First Loss" op. 99/1 (text: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
    • "The Lover Writes" op. 86/3 (text: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
  • Peter Cornelius: "Ich und du" (text: Christian Friedrich Hebbel)
  • Param Vir: "A Kinsman to Danger. The Mystical Poems of Sri Aurobindo / "A Kinsman to Danger". The Mystical Poems of Sri Aurobindo (Commissioned by the Performing Rights Society Foundation and the Kissinger Sommer, funded by the Anton and Katharina Schick Foundation. German Premiere)
  • Richard Strauss: Six Songs for Soprano and Piano op. 68 after Poems by Clemens Brentano

Tu., July 3rd, 8 p.m., Homeland Love
Ragnhild Hemsing Violin, Tor Espen Aspaas Piano

  • Lili Boulanger: Nocturne pour violon et piano
  • Claude Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor
  • Ludvig Irgens-Jensen: Sonata for Violin and Piano in B flat major
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 8 in G major op. 30/3
  • Jean Sibelius: 5 Danses Champêtres op. 106

We., July 4th, 8 p.m., Four celebrated soloists
Veronika Eberle violin, Pauline Sachse viola, Quirine Viersen violoncello,
Martin Helmchen piano

  • Robert Schumann: Quartet for violin, viola, violoncello and piano E flat major op. 47
  • Johannes Brahms: Quartet for violin, viola, violoncello and piano A major op. 26

Th., July 5th, 8 p.m., Cuban Passion
Bolero Berlin

  • Consuelo Velázquez: "Bésame mucho" (arr. Helmut Nieberle) Love song after Enrique Granados
  • Kurt Weill: Mackie Messer Song (arr. Helmut Nieberle) from "Threepenny Opera
  • George Gerschwin: "Summertime" (arr. Helmut Nieberle) from the opera "Porgy and Bess
  • Giacomo Ruccini: "Quando me'n vo" (arr. Helmut Nieberle) from the opera "La Bohème"
  • Richard Wagner: "O du mein holder Abendstern" from the opera "Tannhäuser
  • Helmut Nieberle:
    • Chorinho a moda da casa
    • Choro Waltz
  • Hermeto Pascoal: Bebé (arr. Helmut Nieberle)
  • Michael Legrand: "The Windmills of Your Mind" (arr. Helmut Nieberle) from the film "Thomas Crown is not to be grasped" (1968)
  • Carlos Gardel: "El dia que me quieras" (arr. Raphael Haeger)
  • Giuseppe Verdi: "La donna è mobile" (arr. Helmut Nieberle) from the opera "Rigoletto
  • David Belasco: "Carmencita" (arr. Helmut Nieberle)
  • Georges Bizet: "L'amour est un oiseau rébelle" (arr. Helmut Nieberle) Habanera from the opera "Carmen"

Fr., July 6th, 5 p.m., "Black and White" - Prelude: The artistic manifestos
Katja Heinrich Recitation, Nikolay Khozyainov Piano

(text:

  • Ferruccio Busoni:
    • "The Realm of Music". Afterword to "Draft of a New Aesthetic of the Art of Sound", 1916
    • "Draft of a New Aesthetic of the Art of Sound", 1916
  • George Antheil: "Bad Boy Of Music" ("Enant Terrible der Musik"), 1945
  • Igor Stravinsky: "Chroniques de ma vie" ("Memories"), 1936
  • Theodor W.-Adorno: "Philosophy of the New Music", 1948
  • Jean Cocteau:
    • "Appendix 1924" (On Stravinsky)
    • "Le Coq et Harlequin" ("Cock and Harlequin"), 1918
  • George Gerschwin: "The Composer and the Machine Age", 1933
  • Arnold Schönberg: "On George Gershwin", 1938
  • Claude Debussy:
    • "Conversations with Monsieur Croche" (1901).
    • Spanish music, 1913
  • Filippo Tommaso Marinetti: Manifesto of Futurism, 1909
  • Leon Trotsky: "Futurism", 1924
  • Vladimir Mayakovsky: Order No. 2 to the Army of Art, 1921

Music: 

  • Igor Stravinsky: 
    • Danse russe from "Petrushka". 
    • Piano-Rag-Music for piano solo
  • George Antheil: Piano Sonata No. 2 "The Aeroplane" Slow - As fast as possible Andante moderato
  • George Gerschwin: Prelude No. 2: Andante con moto and No. 3: Allegro ben ritmato
  • Claude Debussy: 
    • From: Images, Heft 2, Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
    • From: Estampes: La soirée dans Grenade
  • Ferruccio Busoni: "Sonatina Sopra" Carmen for piano no. 6 Fantasia da camera
  • Arnold Schönberg: From: Two piano pieces op. 33 b
  • Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7 in B flat major op. 83

Fr., July 6th, 8 p.m., Canticle
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Paavo Järvi Conductor, WDR Rundfunkchor, Philip Ahmann Rehearsal, Patrick Grahl Tenor, Marie Henriette Reinhold Mezzosoprano, Christina Landshamer Soprano

  • Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 2 in B flat major for soloists, choir and orchestra op. 52 "Lobgesang" (Canticle) (No. 1 - 10)

Sa., July 7th, 11 a.m., "Black and White" - The Piano and the Modern Era 1
Dou d'Accord, Johannes Fischer Drums, Domenico Melchiorre Drums

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in D major KV 381 for four hands for piano
  • Sergei Rachmaninov: Suite No. 1. Fantaisie-Tableaux for two pianos op. 5
  • Béla Bartók: Sonata for two pianos and percussion, SZ 110
  • Maurice Ravel: "La Valse" Poème choréographique pour orchestre

Sa., July 7th, 2 p.m., "Black and White" - The Piano and the Modern Era 2
Herbert Schuch Piano, Ensari Gülru Piano

  • Claude Debussy: "En Blanc et Noir" ("Black and White") for two pianos
  • Franz Schubert: Sonata in C major for piano four hands D 812 "Grand Duo".
  • Igor Stravinsky: "Le sacre du printemps. Tableaux de la Russie païenne en deux parties" Version for two pianos by Igor Stravinsky

Sa., July 7th, 5 p.m., "Black and White" - The Piano and the Modern Era 3
Igor Levit Piano

  • Frederic Rzewski: "The people united will never be defeated!
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: 33 variations on a waltz by Anton Diabelli for piano in C major op. 120 "Diabelli Variations"

Sa., July 7th, 8 p.m., Nordic Pulse
Baltic Sea Philharmonic, Kristjan Järvi Conductor, David Nebel Violin

  • Kristjan Järvi: "Aurora 
  • Gediminas Gelgotas: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Premiere)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Concert Suite op. 66a in the concert version by Kristjan Järvi

Sa., July 7th, 8 p.m., "Black and White" - Finale: Night music
Claire Huangci Pinao

  • Ludwig van Beethoven:
    • Sonata for Piano No. 14 in C-sharp minor op. 27/2
    • Sonata quasi una fantasia
    • "Moonlight Sonata"
  • Frédéric Chopin: 
    • Nocturne in C sharp minor op. 27/1
    • Nocturne in D flat major op. 27/2
    • Polonaise-Fantaisie A flat major op. 61
    • Nocturne in C minor op. 48/1
    • Sonata for Piano No. 3 in B minor op. 58
  • Alexander Scriabin: Sonata for Piano No. 2 in G-sharp minor op. 19

Su., July 8th, 11 a.m., Jazz Breakfast 2
Emil Brandqvist Trio 

  • Free-spiritual and touching music

Su., July 8th, 3 p.m., "Die Schöne Müllerin"
Simon Bode Tenor, Igor Levit Piano

  • Franz Schubert: "Die schöne Müllerin". Song cycle D 795 after lyrics by Wilhelm Müller

Su., July 8th, 7 p.m., Disturbing Beauty
Bamberger Symphoniker - Bavarian State Philharmony, Jane Glover conductor, Susanne Bernhard soprano, Anke Vondung alto, Werner Güra tenor, Yorck Felix Speer bass, Chorgemeinschaft Neubeuern

  • Georg Melchior Hoffmann: "Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde" Funeral cantata for alto, strings and basso continuo
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 
    • Adagio and Fugue in C minor for strings KV 546
    • Requiem in D minor KV 626

Mo., July 9th, 8 p.m., "Waterworks"
Baltic Sea Philharmonic, Kristjan Järvi Conductor, Sunbeam Productions Lights

  • Gene Pritsker, George Frideric Handel, Charles Coleman: "Water Music".
  • Philip Glass: "Aguas da Amazonia

Tu., July 10th, 8 p.m., Solo Evening Grigory Sokolov
Grigory Sokolov Piano

  • Joaseph Haydn: 
    • Piano Sonata (Divertimento) No. 32 in G minor op. 53/4, Hob. XVI:44
    • Piano Sonata (Divertimento) No. 47 in B minor op. 14/6, Hob. XVI:32
    • Piano Sonata No. 49 in C-sharp minor op. 30/2, Hob. XVI:36
  • Franz Schubert: Four Impromptus for Piano op. posth. 142, D 935

We., July 11th, 8 p.m., The Cry of the Deer
Vox Clamantis, Jaan-Eik Tulve Director

  • Gregorian Antiphon: Mandatum Novum
  • Arvo Pärt:
    • "Three Shepherd Children from Fátima" (2004)
    • "The Deer's Cry" (2007)
    • "Morning Star" (2007)
    • "I Am the True Vine" (1996)
    • Little Litany (2015) 
  • Gregorian Introit: Spirits Domin 
  • Gregorian Canticle: Kyrie
  • Gilles Binchois: "Amours merchi" 
  • Perotin: "Beata viscera"
  • Cyrillis Kreek:
    • "Mu süda, ärka üles" ("My heart wakes up", 1916).
    • 121st Psalm (1923)
  • Gregorian Hallelujah: "Lætatus sum"
  • Helena Tulve: "Ole tervitatud, Maarja" ("Hail Mary", 2015)
  • Tõnis Kaumann: Ave Maria (2013)

Th., July 12th, 8 p.m., Art Nouveau
Annette Dasch Soprano, Wolfram Rieger Piano

  • Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Selected Songs
    • "Snowdrops" from: Six Simple Songs op. 9 No. 1 (1911-13) (text: Joseph von Eichendorff)
    • "The Sparrows" from: Twelve Songs (1910/11) (text: Joseph von Eichendorff)
    • "Liebesbriefchen" from: Sechs einfache Lieder op. 9 Nr 4 (1911-13) (text: Eugen Honold)
    • "Das Mädchen" from: Zwölf Lieder (1910/11) (text: Joseph von Eichendorff)
    • "Summer" from: Six Simple Songs op. 9 no. 6 (1911-13) (text: Siegfries Trebitsch)
    • "Sterbelied" from: Lieder des Abschieds op. 14 no. 1 (1921) (text: Alfred Kerr after Christia Georgina Rossetti)
  • Alban Berg: 
    • "Sieben frühe Lieder" (1905-08, published 1928) "Nacht" (text: Carl Ferdinand Max Haupmann)
    • "Reed Song" (text: Nikolaus Lenau)
    • "Die Nachtigall" (text: Theodor Strom)
    • "Traumgekrönt" (text: Rainer Maria Rilke)
    • "In the Room" (text: Johannes Schlaf)
    • "Libesode" (text: Otto Erich Hartleben)
    • "Summer Days" (text: Paul Hohenberg)
  • Viktor Ullmann: Selected songs
    • "Dreierlei Schutzgeister" from: Six Songs op. 17 No. 3 (1937) (text: Albert Steffen)
    • "The Poor Soul" from: Geistliche Lieder op. 20 No. 2 (1939/40) After an old Swiss folk song
    • Hölderlin-Lieder (1943/44) "Sunset", "Spring", "Evening Fantasy" (text: Friedrich Hölderlin)
  • Gustav Mahler: Selected songs
    • "Spring Morning" from: Lieder und Gesänge Volume I (1880-89) (text: Richard Leander) (Volkmann)
    • "Ging heut' morgen über's Feld" from: Songs of a Travelling Journeyman (1883-85) (text: Gustav Mahler)
    • "Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grünen Wald" from: Lieder und Gesänge Volume II (1887-90)
    • "Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt" from: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn" (The Boy's Magic Horn) (1892-98)
    • "Rheinlegendchen" from: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn" (1892-98)
    • "Lob des hohen Verstandes" from: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn" (1892-98)

Th., July 12th, 10 p.m., Music for a While
Tora Augestad Vocals, Music For A While

  • Jean-Phillippe Rameau: "Forêts paisibles" from the Bellett opera "Les Indes Galantes" (text: Louis Fuzelier)
  • Kurt Weill:
    • "Mackie Messer Song" (text: Bertolt Brecht)
    • "Nanna's Song" (text: Bertolt Brecht)
    • "Surabaya Johnny" Lyrics: Bertolt Brecht)
    • "Youkali" - Tango Habanera (text: Roger Fernay)
    • "September Song" (text: Maxwell Anderson)
  • John Dowland: 
    • "Flow my tears" from: "Second Booke of Songes", 1600 (text: Anonymous)
    • "Come again" from: "First Booke of Songes", 1597 (text: Anonymus)
    • Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli: Sonata No. 2 from the Sonatas for Two Violins
  • Frant Schubert: "Gute Nacht" from "Die Winterreise" op. 89, D 911 (text: Wilhelm Müller)
  • Franz Bruinier: "Memory of Marie A." (text: Bertolt Brecht)
  • Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Sans frayeur" (text: Bertolt Brecht)

Fr., July 13th, 8 p.m., Silver shimmering string sound
Bamberger Symphoniker - Bavarian Stat Philharmony, Marek Janowski Conductor, Arabella Steinbacher Violin

  • Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D major D 200
  • Felic Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E minor op. 64
  • Richard Strauss: Metamorphoses for 23 solo strings

Sa., July 15th, 11 a.m., Laureate concert
Alberto Ferro Piano

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano no. 6 in F major op. 10/2 and Sonata no. 32 in C minor op. 111
  • Leonard Bernstein: Five Anniversaries
  • Claude Debussy: 
    • Étude "pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny" L. 136/1
    • "Pour le piano", L. 95

Sa., July 15th, 3 p.m., Parade
Luise Kautz Director, Burghard Toelke Musical direction, Michaela Weissenberger Choreography, Michael Carstens Direction Video workshop, Nina Rademacher A singer, soprano, Thomas Ahnert The composer Erik Satie, actor

  • "Parade" a play with music by Erik Satie and Bruno Coulais, "Lorde", "The White Stripes" and Ted Snyder & Irving Berlin

Sa., July 15th, 8 p.m., Odeonsplatz Feeling
Christian Mǎcelaru Conductor, Alina Ibragimova Violin

  • Leonard Bernstein: Overture to "Candide
  • Robert Schumann: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor WoO 1
  • Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor op. 95 "From the New World

Su., July 16th, 11 a.m., The Original
Canadian Brass

  • Johann Sebastian Bach
  • Johannes Brahms
  • Leonard Bernstein
  • Duke Ellington

Su., July 16th, 8 p.m., Final Concert
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Alondra de la Parra Conductor, Benjamin Grosvenor Piano

  • Dimitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture for large orchestra in A major op. 96 (1947)
  • George Gershwin:
    • Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
    • "Rhapsody in blue"
    • "An Experiment in Modern Music"
  • Claude Debussy: "Iberia" from "Images" 
    • "Par les rues et par les chemins" ("Across the streets and roads")
    • "Les parfumes de la nuit" ("The Scents of the Night "9)
    • "Le matin d'un jour de fête" ("The morning of a holiday")
  • Manuela de Falla: "El sombrero de tres picos" ("The tricorn")