Kissinger Sommer Festival

Kissinger Sommer 2019

1762 - Painted in Nature’s Image

Fr., May 24th, 8 p.m., Song Recital Evening Diana Damrau
Diana Damrau Soprano, Xavier de Maistre Harp

  • Felix Mendelssohn: 
    • „Auf Flügeln des Gesanges“ from six Songs op. 34, No. 2„Pagenlied“ from two Songs, WoO 17, No. 2
    • „Suleika“ from six Songs, op. 34, No. 4
    • „Der Mond“ from six Songs, op. 86, No. 5
    • „Des Mädchens Klage“, WoO 23
  • Franz Liszt: „Le Rossignol“ (the nightingale) S. 250/1 after a melody by Alexander Alabiev (1842), arranged for Harp by Henriette Renié
  • Sergei Rachmaninow:
    • „Siren‘“ (Lilacs) from twelve songs, op. 21, No. 5
    • „Notsch‘ petschal’na“ (bleak is the night) from 15 songs, op. 26, No. 12
    • From twelve songs, op. 21, No. 4, No. 3 and No., 7
  • Alexander Vladimir Vlasov: „Bakhchisaraysky fontan“ (the fountain of Bachtschyssaraj)
  • Reynaldo Hahn:
    • Fêtes galantes - „Les donneurs de sérénades”
    • Mai - „Depuis un mois, chère exilée”
    • Nocturne - „Sur ton sein pâle, mon cœur dort”
    • L’Énamourée - „Ils se disent, ma colombe”
  • Henriette Renié: Légende. After the poem "Les Elfes" von Leconte de Lisle for Harp solo (1901)
  • Francis Poulenc:
    • „La courte paille”, FP 178. Seven songs after poems by Maurice Carême
    • „Les chemins de l’amour” (text: Jean Anouilh)

Fr., June 14th, 8 p.m., Opening Concert
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Omer Meir Wellber Conductor, Richard Goode Piano

  • Josef Bardanashvili: "Ex animo" Concert Overture
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for piano and orchestra in C major KV 503
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. A major op. 92

Sa., June 15th, 3 p.m., Piano Afternoon
Aaron Pilsan Piano

  • Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata for Piano in G Major K 13 & Sonata for Piano in A Major K 113
  • Joseph Haydn: Sonata for piano C major Hob. XVI: 50 
  • Frédéric Chopin: Etude in C major op. 10/1
  • Sergei Rachmaninov: Etudé-tableau in D minor op. 33/4
  • Franz Liszt: Etude d'exécution transcendante p. 139/8 "Wilde Jagd"
  • Franz Schubert: Sonata for Piano in C minor D 958

Sa., June 15th, 8 p.m., Keep It Simple
Iiro Rantala Trio

  • Jazz standards
  • originals by the trio

Su., June 16th, 11 a.m., Jazz Breakfast 1
Martin Tingvall Piano

  • nordic Jazz-Music

Su., June 16th, 11 a.m., Energy and Poetry
Trio Macchiato

  • Slavic, French and South American sounds around the Mediterranean Sea

Su., June 16th, 3 p.m., Dizzying Monolouge
Udo Samel Recitation, Amatis Trio, IB Hausmann Clarinett

  • Readings: 
    • "Zeugung" from chapter I, volume I; "Lebensgeister" from chapter II, volume I;
    • "Die Affaire vor der Geburt" from chapter III, volume I
    • "Geburt" from chapter V, volume I; "Ein Gran mehr Weisheit" from chapter VI, volume I
    • "Die Hebamme" from chapter VII, volume I; "Yorick" from chapter XI, volume I
    • "Niederkunft" from chapter XVIII, volume II; "Dr. Slop" from chapter XIX, volume II
    • "Onkel Tobi" from chapter I, volume III; "Vater Walter Shandy - das ostindische Schnupftuch" from chapter II, volume III
    • "Con furia" und "Lilliburlero" from chapter V und VI, volume III
    • "Sukzession der Ideen" from chapter XXVIII, volume III
    • "Trismegistus" from chapter VIII, volume IV; "chapter von den Zufällen" from
    • chapter IX, volume IV
    • "Der Größte aller Sterblichen" from chapter XI, volume IV; "Eselslasten" from chapter XII, volume IV; "Tristram" from chapter XIV, volume IV
  • Mark Mark Anthony Turnage: "Trier" for Clarinett solo
  • Joseph Haydn: 
    • Trio in C major for piano, violin and violoncello Hob. XV:27
    • Trio in B flat major for clarinet, violin and violoncello Hob. IV:E flat.3
    • Trio in E flat major for piano, violin and violoncello Hob. XV:10
    • Trio in G major for piano, violin and violoncello Hob. XV:25
    • Trio in C major for piano, violin and violoncello Hob. XV:27
    • Trio in E flat major for clarinet, violin and violoncello Hob. IV:E flat.2
    • Trio in G major for piano, violin and violoncello Hob.XV:25 "Zigeunertrio"
  • Thomas Adès: "Court Studies from The Tempest" for Clarinett, Violin, Violoncello and Piano
  • Anonym: "Lilliburlero" for Clarinett, Violon and Violoncello

Su., June 16th, 7 p.m., In the Old Style
Kammerorchester of the Symphonieorchestra Bayerischer Rundfunk, Radoslaw Szulc Artictic Director, Cyprien Kasaris Piano, Martin James Bartlett Piano

  • Johann Sebastian Bach:
    • Concerto for Piano, Strings and basso continuo in D minor BWV 1052 and D major BWV 1054
    • Concerto for two Pianos, Stings and Basso continuo C minor BWV 1060
  • Edvard Grieg: "Aus Holbergs Zeit" Suite in the old style for Stings

Mo., June 17th, 4 p.m., Mastercourse with Cyprien Katsaris
Cyprien Katsaris Docent

Aris Alexander Blettenberg: 

  • Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 1 in F-sharp minor op. 11

Samira Spiegel: 

  • Franz Liszt: Tre Sonetti del Petrarca, p. 270

Mo., June 17th, Solo-Recital Richard Goode
Richard Goode Piano

  • Joseph Haydn: Sonata for keyboard instrument A major Hob. XVI: 26 and D major Hob. XVI: 24
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo for piano in A minor KV 511
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano no. 28 A major 101 
  • Claude Debussy:
    • Images, Book 2, L. 111 : "Cloches à travers les feuilles" (Bells ringing through foliage); "Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut" (And the moon lowers over the bygone temple)
    • "Poissons d'or" (Goldfish) From: Estampes, L. 100: "La soirée dans Grenade" (The Evening in Grenada) and Movement de Habanéra
    • Six Préludes from Books 1 and 2: "Les collines d'Anacapri" (The Hills of Anacapri); "Des pas sur la neige" (Footprints in the Snow); "Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses" (The Fairies are Excellent Dancers); "Les terasses des audiences du clair du lune" (The Terrace of the Moonlight Audiences); "Ondine" (Undine); "Feux d'artifice" (Fireworks)

Tu., June 18th, 8 p.m., Bad Kissingen Piano Olympics 1

Samira Spiegel:

  • Johannes Brahms: 7 Fantasies op. 116
  • Béla Bartók: "Szabadban" ("Outside") Five Piano Pieces Sz. 81

Aris Alexander Blettenberg: 

  • Joseph Haydn: Sonata for C major Hob: XVI: 48
  • Giannis Konstantinidis: Six Etudes on Greek Rhythms of Folk Music
  • George Gerschwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

We., June 19th, 7 p.m., Bad Kissingen Piano Olympics 2

Marie Sophie Haunzel: 

  • Maurice Ravel: From: "Miroirs" ("Mirrors") No. 1-4
  • Franz Liszt: From "Harmonies poétiwues et religieuses" III p. 173
  • Alexander Scriabin: Prélude in B major op. 11/11
  • Mikhail Glinka: Valse Fantasy in B minor

Łukasz Krupiński: 

  • Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major BWV 872 from "Das Wohltemperierte Clavier", Part II
  • Frédéric Chopin: Grande valse brilliante E flat major op. 18
  • Alexander Scriabin: Sonata No. 3 in F-sharp minor op. 23
  • Maurice Ravel: "La Valse - Poéme chorégraphique pour orchestre" (arranged for piano by the composer)

We., June 19th, 10 p.m., Late Night A Cappella
Kobra Ensemble, Michael Nöth Lightshow

  • Mix of classical music, folk music and close-harmony singing
  • between medieval and contemporary
  • between deadly serious mood and humour

Th., June 20th, 8 p.m., Conducting Legends
Bamberger Symphoniker - Bavarian State Philharmony, Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major op. 55 "Sinfonia eroica"
  • Richard Strauss: "Tod und Verklärung" Symphonic Poem op. 24
  • Richard Wagner: Overture to the opera "Tannhäuser und der Sängerkrieg auf der Wartburg"

Fr., June 21st, 8 p.m., Emotions
Camerata Bern, Patricia Kopatchinskaja Violin & Director

  • Igor Stravinsky: Concerto in re
  • Alberto Ginastera: Concerto per corde op. 33
  • Sándor Veress: Musica concertante for 12 solo strings (dedicated to the Camerata Bern and its director Alexander van Wijnkoop)
  • Felix Mendelsson: Concerto for violin and strings in D minor

Sa., June 22nd, 10 a.m. - 7 p.m., A Day With Joseph Haydn
Spira Mirabilis

  • Symphony No. 6 D major "Le matin" ("The morning") 
  • Symphony No. 7 in C major "Le midi" ("Noon")
  • Symphony No. 8 G major "Le soir" ("The evening")

Sa., June 22nd, 9 p.m., "From Searching and Finding - Encounters with Mozart"
Passo Avanti

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
    • Overture to the opera Le nozze di Figaro
    • The Song of Separation KV 519
    • A little Gigue KV 574
    • Three little girls, young, beautiful, charming and wise
    • Fantasy in D minor
    • Satisfaction
    • Allegretto from Sonata No. 11
  • Alexander von Hagke: 
    • Round dance of the fairies: Canon
    • Summer in Skåne
    • The Anglerfish
    • Of Searching and Finding
  • Leopold Mozart: Minuet in F
  • Johann Sebastian Bach: Musette

Sa., June 22nd, 11 p.m., Late-Night Concert
Vision String Quartet

  • Joseph Haydn
  • Pop music

Su., June 23rd, 11 a.m., Tanja Tetzlaff plays Bach 1
Tanja Tetzlaff Violoncello

  • Johann Sebastian Bach:
    • Suite for Violoncello solo No. 3 in C major BWV 1009
    • Suite for Violoncello No. 5 in C minor BWV 1011
  • Esa-Pekka Salonen: "Yta III" for violoncello solo

Su., June 23rd, 3 p.m., Quartet-Visions
Vision String Quartet

  • Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G major op. 77/1 Hob. III:81
  • Gražyna Bacewicz: String Quartet No. 4
  • Robert Schumann: String Quartet in A major op. 41/3 

Su., June 23rd, 8 p.m., Rheingold
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, Frank Beermann Conductor, Markus Fohr Musical Assistent/evening director

  • Richard Wagner: Das Rheingold (Prelude to "The Ring of the Nibelung" WWV 86 A Concert performance)

Mo., June 24th, 8 p.m., Bach Pure
Christian Tetzlaff Violin

  • Johann Sebastian Bach:
    • Sonata for solo violin No. 2 in A minor BWV 1003 and No. 3 in C major BWV 1005
    • Partita for solo violin No. 2 in D minor BWV 1004 and No. 3 in E major BWV 1006

Tu., June 25th, 8 p.m., "Moby-Dick"
Ulrich Tukur Recitation, Sebastian Knauer Piano

  • Ulrich Tukur reads excerpts from "Moby-Dick" by Herman Melville
  • Franz Liszt: "Nuages gris" ("Grey Clouds") p. 199
  • Scott Joplin: "The Strenuous Life - A Ragtime Two Step".
  • Frédéric Chopin:
    • Prélude in C minor op. 28/20
    • Etude in C minor op. 10/12 "Revolution Etude 
  • George Gerschwin: "The Man I love" from the "Songbook
  • Modest Mussorgsky:
    • "Gnomus" from the piano cycle "Pictures at an Exhibition"
    • "The Old Castle" from the piano cycle "Pictures at an Exhibition".
    • "Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle" from the piano cycle "Pictures at an Exhibition"
    • "Catacombae" from the piano cycle "Pictures at an Exhibition
    • "Bydlo" from the piano cycle "Pictures at an Exhibition
  • Johann Sebastian Bach: Largo from the Concerto in D minor for organ BWV 596 after the Concerto in D minor for two violins, violoncello, strings and bass continuo from "L'Estro armonico" by Antonio Vivaldi 
  • Antonin Dvořák: Second movement from the 9th Symphony "From the New World" (excerpt) in a piano accompaniment by Christof Heringer
  • Maurice Ravel: "La vallée des cloches" ("The Valley of the Bells") from "Miroirs" ("Mirror Images")

We., June 26th, 8 p.m., Old American Songs
New Century Chamber Orchestra, Daniel Hope Violin / Director, Iria Stone 2nd solo Violon (Glass)

  • Aaron Copland: Old American Songs
  • Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
  • Leonard Bernstein: Suite from West Side Story
  • John Adams: Shaker Loops Part 1: Shaking and Trembling
  • Philip Glass: Echorus
  • George Gerschwin: Song Suite

Th., June 27th, 8 p.m., Baroque Bravura Arias 
La Voce Strumentale, Dmitry Sinkovsky Violin/Conductor, Julia Lezhneva Soprano

  • Johann Sebastian Bach:
    • "Laudamus te" Aria for soprano, solo violin, strings and basso continuo from the Mass in B minor BWV 232.
    • "Gott versorget alles Leben" Aria for soprano, oboe, strings and basso continuo from the cantata "Es wartet alles auf dich" BWV 187
    • "Resist the sin", Cantata BWV 54 
    • "Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust" Entrance aria from the cantata "Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust" for alto and orchestra BWV 170
  • Antonio Vivaldi: 
    • "Domine Deus" Aria for Soprano from the "Gloria" for Soli, Choir and Orchestra BWV 170
    • "Laudamus te" Duett for Soprano and Mezzosoprano from the "Gloria" for Soli, Choir and Orchestra D major RV 589
    • Concerto for Violin, Strings and Basso continuo D major RV 208 "Grosso mogul" ("Grand Mogul")
    • "In furore iustissimae irae" Entrance aria of the motet for soprano, two violins, viola and basso continuo RV 626
    • "Zeffiretti, che sussurrate" Aria of Ippolita from the opera "Ercole su'l Termodonte" RV 710
  • Georg Friedrich Händel:
    • "Alla sua gabbia d'oro" Aria of Rossane from the opera "Alessandro" HWV 21, 2. Act
    • "Brilla nell'alma un non inteso ancor" Aria of Rossane from the opera "Alessandro" HWV 21, 3. Act"
    • Un pensiero nemico di pace" Aria of Bellezza from the Oratorio "II Trionfo del Tempo e del disinganno" HWV 46a, Part I

Fr., June 28th, 8 p.m., The Wonder from Ekaterinburg
Ural Philharmonic Orchestra, Dimitry Liss Conductor, Sergej Krylov Violin

  • Gioacchino Rossini: Overture to the opera "La gazza ladra" ("The Thieving Magpie")
  • Niccolò Paganini: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 5 in A minor
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor op. 36

Sa., June 29th, 3 p.m., Bad Kissingen SongWorkshop 1
Axel Bauni Director / Piano, Sheva Tehoval Soprano, Kimberley Boettger-Soller Mezzosoprano, Julian Habermann Tenor, André Baleiro Bariton, Jan Philip Schulze Piano, Steffen Schleiermacher Piano, Gerhard Rühm und Monika Lichtenfeld Recitation

  • Aaron Copland: "Nature, the greatest mother" (text: Emily Dickson)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven:
    • "Mailied" (text: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
    • "Adelaide" (text: Friedrich von Mattisson)
  • Robert Schumann:
    • "Erstes Grün" (text: Justinus Kerner)
    • "Sehnsucht nach Waldgegend" (text: Justinus Kerner)
  • Hugo Wolf: "In Spring" (text: Eduard Mörike)
  • Franz Scherker: "Roots and Stalks" (text: Hans Reisiger after Walt Whitman)
  • Gerhard Rühm:
    • "Naturbeschreibung" (text Gerhard Rühm) (Commissioned by the Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Anton and Katharina Schick Foundation. Premiere)
    • "Jeni - Dream and Nightmare" spoken duet
  • Felix Mendelssohn: "Schilflied" (text: Nikolaus Lenau)
  • Anton Webern: "Meadow in the Park" (text: Karl Kraus)
  • Henri Duparc: "Phidylé" (text: Charles-Marie-René Leconte de Lisle)
  • Manfred Trojahn: "Drei Trakl-Lieder" (Commissioned by the Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Anton and Katharina Schick Foundation. Premiere)
  • Franz Schubert:
    • "Waldesnacht" (text: Friedrich von Schlegel)
    • "The Song in the Green" (text: Johann Anton Friedrich Reil) 
  • Gabriel Fauré: "Dans la forêt de septembre" (text: Catulle Mendés) 
  • Zeynep Gedizlioğlu: "Kein Baum" after the poem of the same name by Thomas Bernhard for soprano and piano (commissioned by the Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Anton and Katharina Schick Foundation. Premiere)
  • Johann Abraham Peter Schulz: "An die Natur" (text: Friedrich Leopold Graf zu Stolberg-Stolberg)
  • Edward Elgar: "False Love" (text: Caroline Alice Elgar)
  • Hanns Eisler: "The Cherry Thief" (text: Bertolt Brecht); "Return to Nature" (text: Kurt Tucholsky)

Sa., June 29th, 8 p.m., Roots and Branches of Viennese Classicism
Ensemble Resonanz, Riccardo Minasi Conductor (Bach, Mozart), Johannes Harneit Conductor (Harneit), Alexander Melnikov Piano

  • Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Concerto for Fortepiano and Orchestra in D minor Wq 23
  • Hohannes Harneit: Concerto for piano and orchestra
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E flat major KV 543

Su., June 30th, 11 a.m., Jazz Breakfast 2
Die Couchies

  • original program

Su., June 30th, 3 p.m., Bad Kissingen SongWorkshop 2
Axel Bauni Director / Piano, Sheva Tehoval Soprano, Kimberley Boettger-Soller Mezzosoprano, Julian Habermann Tenor, André Baleiro Baritone, Jan Philip Schulze Piano, Steffen Schleiermacher Piano, Gerhard Rühm and Monika Lichtenfeld Recitation

  • Franz Schubert: "On the Lake" (text: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
  • Claude Debussy:
    • "De fleurs" (text: Claude Debussy)
    • "De grève" (text: Claude Debussy)
  • Charles Ives:
    • "The Housatonic at Stockbridge" (text: Robert Underwood Johnson)
    • "Field Solitude" (text: Hermann Allmers)
    • "Like a sick eagle" (text: John Keats)
  • Wolfgang Rihm: "Auf dem See" (text: Conrad Ferdinand Meyer) (commissioned by the Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Anton and Katharina Schick Foundation. Premiere)
  • Erik Satie: "Les fleurs" (text: J.P. Contamine de Latour)
  • Benjamin Scheuer: "Pflanzen" for soprano and piano (commissioned by the Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Anton and Katharina Schick Foundation. Premiere)
  • Gerhard Rühm: "Etude zum Maschinenschreiben" Speechduett: M. Lichtenfeld / G. Rühm (Commissioned work of the Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Anton and Katharina Schick Foundation. Premiere)
  • Zóltan Kodály: "Spring" (text: Dániel Berzsenyi)
  • Steffen Schleiermacher: Drei Lerchen-Lieder after lyrics by Joseph von Eichendorff for baritone and piano for baritone and piano (commissioned by the Kissinger Sommer, financed by the Anton and Katharina Schick Foundation. Premiere)
  • George Crumb:
    • "The night in silence under many a star" from "Apparition", No. 1 (text: Walt Whiteman)
    • "Vocalise 2" from : "Apparition"
    • "The night, in silence, under many a star" from: "Apparition", No. 6 (text: Walt Whiteman)
    • "When lilacs last in the dooryard bloom'd" from: "Apparition", No. 2 (text: Walt Whiteman)
  • Johannes Brahms: "Feldeinsamkeit" (text: Hermann Allmers)
  • Ernest Pepping: "The Stars" (text: Matthias Claudius)

Su., June 30th, 7 p.m., Limitless
Rajaton

  • Mia Makaroff: Butterfly
  • Irish traditional: Dobbin's Flowery Vale
  • Soila Sariola: Kivinen tie (The Stony Path)
  • Sting: I Was Brought to My Senses
  • Jussi Chydenius: Me kuljemme kaikki kuin sumussa (We walk in the mist)
  • George Michael: Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go
  • Hannu Lepola & Essi Wuorela: Onni
  • Queen & David Bowie: Under Pressure

Su., June 30th, 7 p.m., Italian Symphony
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano Conductor, Emanuel Ax Piano

  • Franz Schubert: Overture in Italian Style D 591
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major KV 453
  • Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A major op. 90 "Italian Symphony"

Mo., July 1st, 8 p.m., Ensemble Songs
Julia Sophie Wagner Soprano, Marie-Luise Dreßen Mezzosoprano, Julian Freibott Tenor, Ludwig Mittelhammer Baritone, Eric Schneider Piano

  • Johannes Brahms:
    • Six Quartets op. 112
    • Gypsy Songs op. 103 on texts: Hugo Conrat after Hungarian folk songs
  • Benjamin Britten: "The Homeland"
  • Hanns Eisler: "To a City"
  • Walter Braunfels: "To the Parzen"
  • György Ligeti: "Summer"
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
    • "Nascoso è il mio sol" (canon) (text: probably Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
    • "Ecco quel fiero istante" (text: Pietro Metastasio)
    • "Caro mio pressure and sip" (text: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
    • "Bona Nox" (canon) (text: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
    • "Das Bandel" (text: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
  • Franz Schubert:
    • "Hymn to the Infinite" (text: Friedrich von Schiller)
    • "Gott im Ungewitter" (text: Johann Peter Uz)
    • "Begräbnislied" (text: Friedrich Gottlieb Klopstock)
    • "The Day's Consecration" (text: anonymous)
    • "Der Tanz" (text: Karl Kolumban Schnitzer von Meerau)

Tu., July 2nd, 8 p.m., The Mozart Quintets Project
Lorenza Borrani Violin, Maia Cabeza Violin, Simone Jandl Viola, Max Mandel Viola, Luise Buchberger Violoncello, Lorenzo Coppola Clarinett

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
    • Quintet for two violins, two violas and violoncello No. 2 in C minor KV 406
    • (KV 516b) and No. 5 in D major KV 593
    • Quintet for clarinet, two violins, viola and violoncello in A major K. 581 "Stadler Quintet"

We., July 3rd, 8 p.m. Storms by the Heart
Julia Lezhneva Soprano, Mikhail Shekhtman Piano

  • Joseph Haydn:
    • "The Mermaids Song" Hob. XXVIa:25 From: Six English Kanzonettes
    • O dear girl, hear me Hob.XXVIa:15; Spiritual Song Hob.XXVIa:17
    • "Life is a dream" Hob. XXVIa:21
    • "In Praise of Laziness" Hob. XXVIa:22
    • "On my father's grave" Hob. XXVIa:24
  • Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Le rappel des oiseaux" in E minor
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
    • "Oiseaux, si tous les ans" K. 284d
    • "When Luise burned the letters of her unfaithful lover" KV 520
  • Franz Schubert:
    • Impromptu in G flat major D 899/3
    • "la pasrorelle al prato" D 528 ("The little shepherdess")
    • "Vedi, quanto adoro" Aria D 520
  • Gioacchino Rossini: "La Regata Veneziana" Tre canzoni in dialetto veneziano
  • Vincenzo Bellini: "Ma rendi pur contento" From: Sei Ariette da camera No. 6
  • Mikhail Glinka:
    • "Ja pomnju tschudnoje mgnowenye" ("Still I think of the moment")
    • "W krowi gorit ogon schelanja" ("The fire burns eagerly in the blood")
  • Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:
    • "Net, tol'ko tot, kto znal" ("Only those who know longing") From: Six Romances op. 6/6
    • "Skazhi, o chom v teni vetvej" ("Tell me, in the shade of the branches") From: Six Romances op. 57/1
  • Sergei Rachmaninov:
    • "Son" ("Dream") From: Six Songs op. 38/5
    • "Vesennije vody" ("Spring Tides") From: Twelve Romances op. 14/11

Th., July 4th, 8 p.m., Opera Gala
Bamberger Symphoniker - Bavarian State Philharmonic Orchestra, Manfred Honeck Conductor, Simona Šaturová Soprano, Benjamin Bruns Tenor

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
    • La clemenza di Tito Overture
    • Don Giovanni "Crudele? Ah no, giammai mio ben! ... Non mi dir" (recitative and aria of Donna Anna, Act 2).
    • "Il mio tesoro" (Aria of Don Ottavio, Act 2)
    • "Là ci darem la mano" (Duet Don Giovanni - Zerlina, Act 1) 
  • Gaëtano Donizetti:
    • L'elisir d'amore "Una furtiva lagrima" (Romance of Nemorino, Act 2)
    • "Caro elisir" (Duet of Adina, Nemorino, Act 1)
  • Giuseppe Verdi:
    • La traviata (prelude to Act 3)
    • "De' miei bollenti spiriti" (Aria of Alfredo Germont, Act 2)
    • "È strano / Ah fors'è lui / Sempre libera" (scene and aria of Violetta, Act 1)
  • Franz Lehár:
    • Giuditta "Friends, life is worth living" (song of Octavio, Act 2)
    • "My lips, they kiss so hot" (Giuditta's waltz song, 4th picture)
    • The Land of Smiles "Thine is all my heart" (Aria of Sou Chong, Act 2) 
    • The Merry Widow "Vilja-Lied" (Aria of Hanna Glawari, Act 2)
    • "Lips are silent" (Duet of Hanna - Danilo, Act 3)
  • Johann Strauss: 
    • Die Fledermaus Overture
    • "Sounds of Home" (Csárdás of Rosalinde, Act 2)
    • "This decorum, so mannerly" (Clock Duet) (Duet Rosalinde - Eisenstein, Act 2)

Fr., July 5th, 8 p.m., Prague Symphony
Czech Philharmoy, Tomáš Netopil Conductor, Leif Ove Andsnes Piano

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
    • Ballet music for the opera "Idomeneo" KV 367
    • Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 20 in D minor KV 466 
    • Symphony No. 38 in D major KV 504 "Prague Symphony"

Sa., July 6th, 3 p.m., "Orfeo Ed Euridice"
Musicians of the Bavarian Chamber Orchestra Bad Brückenau, Andrea Sanfuineti Conductor, Lena Belkina Mezzosoprano, Lucie Delhaye Harp

  • Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice" Opera in two acts, abridged version for ensemble by Damian Scholl
  • Damian Scholl "Orfeo reflections" A new interpretation of Gluck's "Orfeo ed Euridice" (Premiere, commissioned by the Kissinger Sommer)

Sa., July 6th, 8 p.m., Slavic Orchestral Colours
Czech Philharmony, Tomáš Netopil Conductor, Truls Mørk Violoncello

  • Antonin Dvořák: 
    • Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra in B minor op. 104 
    • "Přiroda, Život a Láska" ("Nature, Life and Love") Three concert overtures:
    • "In Nature" op. 91, "Othello" op. 93 and "Carneval" op. 92

Su., July 7th, 11 a.m., Jazz at the Hotelgarden
Omer Klein Trio

  • "Radio Mediteran" a musical declaration of love to the Mediterranean Sea

Su., July 7th, 2 p.m., Russian - German Week 1
Ensemble 2012 of the Russian-German Music Academy, Serhei Redkin Piano

  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Quintet for piano, flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn B flat major
  • Johannes Brahms: Quartet for Violin, Viola, Violoncello and Piano No. 1 in G minor op. 25

Su., July 7th, 5 p.m., "Winterreise"
Simon Bode Tenor, Igor Levit Piano

  • Franz Schubert: "Die Winterreise" Song cycle after poems by Wilhelm Müller, D 911

Su., July 7th, 7 p.m., A Quantum Disturbance
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Paavo Järvi Conductor, Daniil Trifonov Piano

  • Robert Schumann: 
    • Overture of the incidental music to "Manfred", dramatic poem after
    • Lord Byron op. 115 
    • Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor op. 54
    • Symphony No. 1 in B flat major op. 38 "Spring Symphony

Mo., July 8th, 8 p.m., "Birds"
The Gentleman´s Band

  • Pietro Torri: "Son rosignolo" from "Ismene" (1715) for soprano, flute and basso continuo 
  • Antonio Vivaldi: "Spring" from the "Four Seasons 
  • Mr. Quignard: "Printemps" from: 9e "Recueil d'airs sérieux et à boire" (1749) for soprano, flute and basso continuo
  • Thomas Augustine Arne: "The Cuckoo" from: "As you like it" (1740) for soprano and basso continuo
  • Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: "Sonata Cucù" for flute and basso continuo
  • Matthew Locke: Pavane from Suite No. 3 in D minor/D major for flute and basso continuo
  • Anonymous:
    • "This merry pleasant spring" 
    • "The Three Ravens" from: "Melismata" (1611)
  • Georg Friedrich Händel: "Sweet Bird" from: "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato" HWV 55
  • Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasy no. 12 for flute solo
  • Reinhard Keiser: "Thou pleasant nightingale" from: "Ulysses" (1722) for soprano, two recorders and basso continuo
  • Alessandro Poglietti: "Imitatione del medesimo uccello" from: "Rossignolo" (1677) for harpsichord solo
  • Jakob van Eyck: "Engels Nachtegaeltje" from: "Der Fluyten Lust-hof" (1677) for flute solo
  • John Bartlett: "Sweet birds deprive us never" from: "A Book of Ayres" (1606) for soprano, viola da gamba and basso continuo
  • Giuseppe Fedeli: "Warbling the birds enjoying" from: "The Temple of Love" (1706) for soprano, flute and basso continuo

Tu., July 9th, 8 p.m., Russian-German Week 2
Ensemble 2012 of the Russian-German Music Academy, Serhei Redkin Piano, Yulia Matochkina Mezzosoprano, Kolja Blacher Violin

  • Igor Stawinsky: Suite from "The Soldier's Tale" for violin, clarinet & piano
  • Modest Mussorgsky: "Songs and Dances of Death" song cycle after lyrics by Arseni Golenishchev-Kutuzov
  • Franz Schubert: Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, two violins, viola, violoncello and double bass D 803

We., July 10th, 8 p.m., Solo-Recital Grigory Sokolov
Grogory Sokolov Piano

  • Ludwig van Beethoven:
    • Piano Sonata No. 3 in C major op. 2/3 
    • Eleven new bagatelles op. 119
  • Johannes Brahms:
    • Six Piano Pieces op. 118 (Intermezzo A minor, Intermezzo A major, Ballade
    • G minor, Intermezzo F minor, Romance F major, Intermezzo E flat minor)
    • Four Piano Pieces op. 119 (Intermezzo B minor, Intermezzo E minor, Intermezzo C major, Rhapsody E flat major)

Th., July 11th, 8 p.m., Baroque Opera Art
Ensemble Artaserse, Philippe Jaroussky Countertenor

  • Francesco Cavalli: Entrance Symphony to the Opera "L'Ercole amante";
    • "Ombra mai fu" Aria of the Serse from "Serse" 
    • "Corone ed Honori" Aria of Ciro from the opera "Il Ciro"
    • Sinfonia from the opera "L’Ercole amante" 5. Act
    • "Negatemi respire" Lamento of Ciro from the opera "Il Ciro"
    • "Perfida, dove fuggi?" - "Amor, ti giuro, Amor" Recitative and aria of Ormindo from the opera "L’Erismena"
    • Sinfonia from the opera "Eliogabalo"
    • "Erme e solinghe cime" - "Lucidissima face" Recitative and aria of Endimione from the opera "La Calisto"
    • Sinfonia from the opera "La Doriclea"
    • "Che città" Aria of Nerillo from the opera "L’Ormindo"
    • Sinfonia from the opera "L‘Orione"
    • "Dove mi conducete?" - "Uscitemi dal cor, lagrime amare" Recitative and aria of Idraspe from the opera "L’Erismena"
    • Sinfonia from the opera "L’Ercole amante" 1. Act
    • "Delizie contenti che l’alme béate" Aria of Giasone from the opera "Il Giasone"
    • "Questo è un gran caso" Aria of Vafrino from the opera "Ipermestra"
    • Sinfonia from the opera "Gli amori di Apollo e di Dafne"
    • "Ohimè! Que miro" Lamento of Apollo from the opera "Gli amori di Apollo e di Dafne"
    • Sinfonia from the opera "Il Giasone"
    • "Cieche tenebre" Aria from the opera "Pompeo Magno"
    • "La belleza è un don fugace" Aria of Eumene from the opera "Serse"
    • Sinfonia from the opera "L‘Egisto"
    • "Io resto solo?" - "Misero, così va?" Recitative and aria of Alessandro from the opera "Eliogabalo"
    • "All'armi, mio core" Aria of Brimonte from the opera  "La Statira"
  • Biagio Marini: Passacaglio a quattro from "Per ogni sorte di strumento musicale" 
    op. 22 Sonata da chiesa e da camrea, Venedig 1655

Fr., July 12th, 8 p.m., Summer Nights
Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Ramón Tebar Conductor, Julian Prégardien Tenor

  • Carl Maria von Weber: Overture to the opera "Oberon
  • Franz Schubert:
    • "Was belebt die schöne Welt" Romance of the Palmerin from the melodrama
    • "The Magic Harp", Act 2
    • "Im Abendroth" D 799 in the orchestration by Max Reger
    • "Song of the Cloud Girl" Aria of Froila from the opera "Alfonso and Estrella", Act 2
  • Felix Mendelssohn: "Stillness of the Sea and Happy Voyage Concert Overture op. 27
  • Franz Liszt:
    • Three songs from Friedrich Schiller's "Wilhelm Tell" p 372
    • "Die Lorelei" Song for voice and piano in his own arrangement for orchestra p 369
  • Hector Berlioz:
    • "Le Carnaval romain" Ouverture characteristique op. 9
    • "Les Nuits d'Été" Six melodies avec un petit orchestre

Sa., July 13th, 2 p.m., Le devin du village
Till Kleine-Möller Direction & Choreography, Anahita Dittmann Assistant Director, Accademia di Monaco, Joachim Tschiedel Musical Direction, Christel Gimmler Choir Direction, Michaela Weissenberger and Stefan Ammersbach Choreography,
Michael Carstens Direction Video Workshop & Installation

Sa., July 13th, 8 p.m., Beethoven Sonata Cycle
Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin, Martin Helmchen Piano

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for Piano and Violin No. 1 in D major op. 12/1, No. 2 in A major op. 12/2, No. 3 in E flat major op. 12/3 and No. 4 in A minor op. 23

Su., July 14th, 11 a.m., Tanja Tetzlaff plays Bach
Tanja Tetzlaff Violoncello

  • Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite for Violoncello solo No. 6 in D major BWV 1012 and  No. 1 G major BWV 1007
  • Benjamin Britten: Suite for Violoncello solo No. 3 op. 87

Su., July 14th, 3 p.m., Le devin du village
Till Kleine-Möller Direction & Choreography, Anahita Dittmann Assistant Director, Accademia di Monaco, Joachim Tschiedel Musical Direction, Christel Gimmler Choir Direction, Michaela Weissenberger and Stefan Ammersbach Choreography,
Michael Carstens Direction Video Workshop & Installation

Su., July 14th, 8p.m., Final Concert
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Choir of the Bayerischen Rundfunk, Paavo Järvi Conductor, Valentina Farcas Soprano, Julia Lezhneva Soprano, Moonyung Oh Tenor, Andrew Lepri Meyer Tenor, Michael Mantaj Bass

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 
    • Overture to the opera "Don Giovanni" KV 527
    • "Exsultate, jubilate" Motet for soprano and orchestra K. 165; Mass in C minor for soli, choir and orchestra K. 427
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: "Ah! perfido" Scene and aria for soprano and orchestra op. 65 After a text by Pietro Metastasio