Kissinger Sommer Festival

Kissinger Spätsommer 2020

Special Event during the year of the pandemic

Th., October 8th, 7 p.m., UWAGA! "Originals and Forgeries"
UWAGA!

  • Ludwig van Beethoven:
    • Piano Piece in A minor WoO 59 "Für Elise"
    • Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor op. 27/2 "Mondscheinsonate"
    • Piano Sonata No. 8 in minor op. 13 "Pathétique"
    • Symphony No. 7 in A major op. 92
  • Charlie Puth: "Attention" 
  • Ásotr Piazzolla: "Escualo"
  • Maurice Maurer: Puls

Fr., October 9th, 7 p.m., "Carmina Burana"
Musik von CD, Michael Carstens Visuals

  • Carl Orff: Carmina Burana - Cantiones profanae cantoribus et choris cantandae comitantibus insturmentis atque imaginibus magicis

Sa., October 10th, 7:30 p.m., Duo Aliada
Duo Aliada

  • Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg-Variations BWV 988
  • Igor Strawinsky: From the ballet "Petrushka": Folk festival during Maslenitsa and Russian Dance
  • Edvard Grieg: Three Lyric Pieces: Bekken (Little Brook) op. 62/4, Melodi (Melody) op. 47/3 and Trolltog (Train of Dwarfs) op. 54/3
  • Traditional Scandinavian: Drømte mig en drøm und Polska från Dorotea
  • Tomasz Skweres: Coffin Ship (2018)
  • Aron Copland: Three Moods (1921) 
  • George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Su., October 11th, 11 a.m., "Jazz Breakfast"
Dou Aliada

  • George Gershwin:
    • George Gershwin's Songbook (1919-1930): Clap Yo’ Hands, Fascinating Rhythm, The Man I Love, My One and Only, Oh, Lady Be Good und I got Rhythm
    • Three Preludes
  • Aaron Copland: Three Moods (1921)
  • Chick Corea: Children's songs (1984): No. 4, 6, 11 und 7
  • Duo Aliada / Vlastimir Pavlović: Improvisation - Žikino kolo
  • Darius Milhaud: Scaramouche op. 165 b
  • Arturo Marquez: Danzòn No. 2 (1994)

Su., October 11th, 3 p.m., Bad Kissingen SongWorkshop - "Best Of"
Axel Bauni Piano & Director, Caroline Melzer Soprano, Peter Schöne Baritone, Jan Philip Schulze Piano

  • Franz Schubert:
    • Dem Unendlichen
    • Das Fischermädchen
  • Steffen Schleiermacher: Der Spaziergang
  • Hanns Eisler: An eine Stadt (1943)
  • Aribert Reimann: Canzona (2004) 
  • Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky: Zabyt tak skoro und Kak nad goryacheyu zoloi
  • Walter Zimmermann: Two Songs (2015): Schatten und Verbannt
  • Wolfgang Rihm: Two Poems by Marina Zwetajewa (2016): Bist fort und Zeit, sich vom Bernstein zu trennen
  • Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Unsterblichkeit
  • Hugo Wolf: From the Mörike-Songs, Nimmersatte Liebe, Rat einer Alten und Erstes Liebeslied eines Mädchens
  • Manfred Trojahn: From: Die kleinen Lieder (2006): Wenn zwei voneinander scheiden und Ich mache die kleinen Lieder der Herzallerliebsten mein
  • Johannes Brahms: Vergebliches Ständchen op. 84/4
  • Wilhelm Killmayer: Aus den Heine-Liedern (1994/95), Dein Angesicht, Überall, wo du auch wandelst, Ja freilich, du bist mein Ideal und Ich hatte einst ein schönes Vaterland
  • Robert Schumann: Die Kartenlegerin
  • Ferruccio Busoni: Zigeunerlied
  • Gordon Kampe: Aus Winzige Lieder (2016): Himmeling, Wurmwerk und des kopges glockenglocke 
  • Alexander Filonenko: Liebe deine Wunde

Su., October 11th, 5 and 8 p.m., "Diabelli-Variations"
Herbert Schuch Piano

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: 33 Variations on a Waltz by Anton Diabelli in C major op. 120 "Diabelli Variations"